How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister changed her will, the copy of the changes

Resolved Question:

Hello - my sister changed her will, the copy of the changes are with the solicitor which she submitted in person but did not get a chance to sign it before she passed away. Does this amendment give an evidence based grounds to challenge the legal signed will which is different?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did she instruct the solicitor to do this herself?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe so. She was accompanied by her daughter and left the instructions with the solicitor. She did not expect to come back and sign it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am an executor of the will and would like the last will to be implemented but the problem is that it is not signed and there may be a challenge to the amendments.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To make the question more concise, can I distribute the will according to the last unsigned amendments and would there be a strong basis for a challenge to that?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What changes were made?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There were five parties on the signed will -
Three children and one sister each receiving 22.5% of the estate and one brother receiving 10%The revised (unsigned) will removes the brother (who waived his inheritance) and grants each of the children 29% and the remaining sister 13%.The reason for the inclusion of her siblings was that at the time the signed will was made there was an understaning that they would provide care to the deceased who had a chronically degenerative Parkinson's condition. This never happened and so the deceased sought to amend the will but did not, due to her condition, get round to signing it.Another option might be to reinstate the will in place prior to the current signed will.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So it is only the one sister who would object to the changes?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Potentially - yes.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
is she likely to - you say your brother has already agreed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has threatened to challenge the amendment and the brother has agreed to waive already.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I should add that she initially agreed to waive in conversation but she has since threatened to challenge the unsigned amendment.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that since the new Will was not signed then it is not valid and cannot be acted upon unless ALL the beneficiaries agree.Neither can an earlier Will be reverted toUnless your sister is willing to forgo the amount she was left then I am afraid that she has to be given it.I am sorry to give such bad newsPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - finally then: can the signed will be challenged on the basis that it is unfair given the apportioned amount was based on her becoming the carer for the deceased (which did not happen)?As a side note - the antagonist sister was not close at all with the deceased and did not attend the funeral nor the memorial.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Does the Will refer to the fact that this gift was to reflect care given
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, but there are witnesses, including the other executor who is also a brother, who can attest to it. There is no other justification for such a big share to go to her instead of the children who were the ones who bore the brunt of her substantial care needs (in terms of time and devotion) which makes this allocation totally unfair given the circumstances.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then no I am afraid that it makes no difference - the Will stands
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,Thank you. I understand that the will stands. But do we have reasonable grounds for challenging it legally?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The basis is "rectification" as the will does not reflect the last wishes of the deceased.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The last wishes are documented and in the hands of the solicitor but they were not signed.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No I am sorry but there is no basis in law in which such a challenge can be made
However if the solicitor did not act promptly then the children may have a claim against him/her
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you very much.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters