How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I have been together years, she has

Customer Question

Hello, my wife and I have been together for 12 years, she has two children from a previous marriage, which was dissolved in 2006 in the Czech Republic. My wife is Czech, I am American, and we live in Spain. The biological father, who is American and who until recently lived in Romania but is now starting a new job in the UK, stopped paying child support in 2006, and only recently paid 3 months of support. Despite repeated attempts on behalf of my wife to amicably collect the child support, she has had no luck and he now has effectively disappeared. We would like to enforce the court order from the Czech court and collect the €62,000 in back child support owed to her, but we have no idea how to start this process since the CSA in the UK will not help since we don't reside in the UK currently. Can you tell me how we can 1. find him, 2. begin to collect this money owed, 3. file charges against him for the delinquency? Thanks! Jordan W.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your wife have a Court Order for maintenance - if so from which country?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare, Thank you for your quick response. Yes, she has a Court Order for maintenance from the Czech Republic. That is where the divorce was finalised and child maintenance was set in Sept 2005.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then she will need to invoke the Reciprocal arrangements in place between the countries to have the Order enforced in the Uk (this is not a matter for the CSA)
The request has to come form the Country which made the Order and you can read more here
https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance-if-one-parent-lives-abroad/paying-parent-lives-abroad
I hope that this is helpful
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for that, even though we live in Spain now, it needs to come from the country which made the order? (IE. Czech Rep)? Also, is there any way we will be able to find him in the UK? He's gone dark...
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am afraid you have to go via the Czech courtsYou may have to use an enquiry agent to trace her ex
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33817
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok that's totally fine. Thank you very much for your help!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry Clare, I have one more follow on question after reviewing the link you showed me. There it says that we need to file in the country where we live. Hopefully that's not the case, because we filed in the ministry of justice here in Spain in July and it's gone into a complete black hole...
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That assumes that you are living in the country that made the Order - it is the court is the country where the Order was made that processes the next step
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Clare! :)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters