How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son Sam (21years) and his ex girlfriend ( 18years) are expecting

Resolved Question:

My son Sam (21years) and his ex girlfriend ( 18years) are expecting a baby. Ashleigh finished with Sam 3 months ago and communication has been limited to say the least. Sam very much wants to be in the babies life as an active father figure. We have had a meeting with Ashleigh and her Mother however we could not really achieve any commit all on the subjects we wanted clarity on. Below are some important questions to Sam that we would like answered and would really appreciate your guidance of you can:-
1. What rights does Sam have today with regards ***** ***** of the unborn child.
2. Birth certificate - does Sam have to be present to be added on to the birth certificate and what happens in the event of Ashleigh registering the baby without Sam's name on the cert. How do we get it changed?
3. Sam very much wants the baby to have his surname. Can Sam insist on this? Currently Ashleigh is saying no.
4. Access, what access to the baby can Sam legally have as his father?
5. Really any other advice you can give us☺️
Many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
1. Your son has no rights at all until the baby is born
2. Your son will have to be present - or provide a sworn statement acknowledging paternity - for his name to be on the birth certificate. If the birth is registered without your son being named then he can make an Applictaion to the Court for a Declaration of Parentage which will mean that his name will be added - pr he and the mother can re-register the birth if that is subsequently agreed
3. No I am afraid not
4. The law says that a child is entitled to ocntact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary. To start with little and often works - so ah hour or so three times a week (or more) building up over the months to all day - and eventually to include overnight.
The key is the needs of the child - not of the parents
It would be sensible for the pair of them to try and discuss matters using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
to agree a Parenting Plan setting out the arrangements that they make.
Your son can get more information on the website
http://theparentconnection.org.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you you have been very helpful
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are welcome
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33519
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters