How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex and I have a joint custody agreement in place and both

Resolved Question:

My ex and I have a joint custody agreement in place and both live close. Usually this works well however over the Christmas period he goes to his parents house which is 2 1/2 hours away ans says I have to meet him half way up the motorway services to drop off and then pick kids back up for new year. I don't see this as fair as both he and the kids residence is local. He has said if I don't meet him on Boxing Day when he is picking the kids up, he refuses to bring them back on New Year's Eve, and I shall have to drive to his parents house to pick them up. Where do I stand on this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow old are the children?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My daughter is 11 & son is 8
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How important is the usual reasonable relationship worth to you - or having the children New Years Eve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't want to miss having my children on New Year's Eve and will collect them if needs be but I don't feel it's right that I have to drive such a distance as my children live locally, and it's his own choice to where he spends Christmas. Also I have step children with my fiancé and I over this period which makes it difficult. I don't want to fall out with my ex and have said I would meet him 1/2 way on news year but because I won't agree to do this on Boxing Day. He has said that because I won't meet him on Boxing Day I will have to drive all the way to his parents on New Years.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What has happened in previous years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have met him as its fitted in with my plans
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that if you make an issue of this you will be setting a precedent for the future which will not be good.I do understand all to well how annoying it is BUT it is not unreasonable for him to spend Christmas with his wider family and to wish to have the children there as well.If this matter went to court it is likely that the Order would be that matters continue as they have done in the past - the Court is a great believer in the status quo.Having said that it is worth trying to resolve this using FamilY mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.ukand seeing if there is some compromise once it is accepted that you will do some of the travelling - maybe a couple of service stations closer.I know that this is not what you hoped for - but it is a realistic assessment of your position I am afraidPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome - it is a no win situation I am afraid - especially at this time of years
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters