How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband has asked me divorce he has agreed I can have

Customer Question

My husband has asked me for a divorce he has agreed I can have a share of his future inheritance as part of the divorce settlement as mine from my parents was used to buy our home.this would mean I would be able to stay in this house as I could then buy him out as the figure would be lower.
We have been married for thirty one years separated for two he now lives with his girlfriend
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
How can I help?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My husband has asked me for a divorce he has agreed his future inheritance can be used as part of the divorce settlement.
this would mean I could stay in the house as I could then afford to buy him out as the figure would be less.
My inheritance was used to help purchase the house.
we have been married thirty one years separated for two.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
May I ask:
- do you want to de divorced?
- are you happy with the agreement in respect of finances?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes to both questions we both agree it would be fair
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we have agreed to this but I am worried t might not be legal and may be thrown out in court.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming this.
Best thing to do is to have a consent order drawn up by a solicitor to confirm what you have agreed in respect of splitting the matrimonial finances. This would cost around £300. Once completed and signed - send it to the court at the end of the divorce proceedings so that the court can consider the same.
If the court approves this - it becomes legally binding.
It is really important that this is done as if not - it is possible for future claims to be made - which makes the position uncertain for you both.
The court fee for this is £50.
Can I help you with anything further?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Just seen your further message.
You can just confirm in the consent order that the house is to be transferred to you and that your husband will have no claims in respect of this.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to confirm so long as he agrees we can you his future inheritance as part of the settlement.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Yes you can use this as part of your reasoning for the agreement you have reached.
As well as putting in the consent order that the house will be transferred to you, it will also be detailed in the consent order that neither of you can make a claim against each other in the future, which includes inheritance.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks seeing him tomorrow so can show him your emails.
you have put my mind at rest
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Glad I could help.
Thank you for using Just Answer
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters