How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am in a civil partnership but seperated from my partner.

Resolved Question:

I am in a civil partnership but seperated from my partner. we have a 8 year old child of which i am not the birth mother. we were in a relationship for 10 years before our child was born and had our civil partnership when our child was 6 months old. i am try to find out if i have Parental resposability for our child as does her birth mother. please can you advise.Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
If the conception by artificial insemination took place before the 06 April 2009 - you don't automatically have parental responsibility.
If you seek Parental Responsibilty now - yourself and your civil partner could agree a Parental Reponsibilty Order. If this can't be agreed then you can apply to court for a Parental Responsibilty Order.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Since you entered into a Civil Partnership after the child was born you DO in fact have Parental Responsibility for the child
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions