How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Please i am a Ghanaian and my partner is a Polish,

Customer Question

Hi
Please i am a Ghanaian and my partner is a Polish, i have over stayed in the UK and we're plnning to get married. I have a problem with what i should do before we go to the Registrar Office to make a marriage appointment...Can you please help me with some little advice before we go there?
Hoping to hear from you soon...
Thank you for your kind support.
Emmanuel.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Emmanuel, What would you like to know please? What are your questions?Kind regards Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i want my Polish partner go and do a marriage in Ghana without me, i have over stayed in the UK and and for that reason i can't go back. I would like to know the best thing to do. Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Sorry, are you saying that you want your partner to go to Ghana to marry you without you actually being physically present in Ghana?
Or are you asking what you need to do to get married in the UK?
How long have you physically cohabited with your partner please?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i want her to go without me being there physically,to have a proxzy marriage...we've been together for a year now..
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I see. It's a little different to your original post, there will be someone better able to answer.
I'll opt out and move your question to the "family law" category so that someone will assist. You may have to be patient though.
Tom