How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My ex wife is planning to take our 12 year old son out of the

Customer Question

My ex wife is planning to take our 12 year old son out of the country for Christmas both contrary to our standard schedule of sharing the holidays and against my express wishes. I have tried to negotiate with her on this for months but she has refused to discuss it, saying its what our son wants. I am not going to make him choose between us but wondered if a) I can tell Border Control that she is taking him out of the country without my consent and/or b) I can withhold child support payments when she is in breach of our signed agreement?
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- how old is your son?
- were you married when he was born?
- were is your ex taking your son and for how long?
- do you think she will come back?
Also
- is there a CSA calculation?
- what is the agreement that you are referring too?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,My son is 12 years old and will turn 13 during the trip my ex-wife has planned.Yes, we were married when he was born.They are going to Argentina with her new husband for approx 2 weeks. Yes, I do think that they will return.We have a divorce agreement which has been in force since July 2004 which is what I am referring to. In there it states an amount of child support that I pay on a monthly basis.Thank you for your help.Simon
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
My sincere apologies for my delay in responding to you today.
It is the permission that your ex wife does require your permission in order to be able to take your son abroad for a holiday.
However - that being said - if you unreasonably held such permission and your ex had to make an application to court to seek court approval - then she could seek court costs against you. It is the position of the courts that children will enjoy holidays with one of their parents and they should be allowed to go. A court would only really refuse permission to travel if there was a genuine concern that the child would not be returned to the jurisdiction.
In reality - the ports are very highly unlikely to question the travel arrangements.
In respect of the maintenance - you would have to keep paying this as per the court order whilst you they are on holiday. If you did not your ex could seek for the outstanding amount to be enforced.
I am sorry that my advice is not necessarily what you want to hear - but I do have to be honest.
Perhaps your ex will agree to you spending additional time with your son before/after he goes. Also if she will agree to indirect contact whilst he is away such as telephone calls / skype etc
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Caroline.While not the answer I wanted, it is what I expected. I realise that the law is not well written to stop a parent making unilateral decisions without consulting the other parent. It just means that that parent is unreasonable, uncooperative and pretty much unkind.It is sad that the law doesn't protect one parent from the actions of the other taking their child away during time that is normally part of the first's right to see them.Thanks again.Simon
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Simon
I do understand your position and I hope the mother can agree that next Christmas you should get the lions shares of time.
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters