How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am going through a divorce which has not yet reached the

Resolved Question:

I am going through a divorce which has not yet reached the courts. However my wife died yesterday from alcohol related hepatitus and I have now found that her lodger has been given power of attorney and also says he is her beneficiary in her will. What is my position now in regards ***** ***** house and debts jointly owed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- that decree absolute has not yet been obtained?
- does your wife's will provide for you?
- do you hold any joint accounts with your wife?
- in respect of the home - please can you confirm:
- whose name is ***** *****?
- if in both names - are you joint tenants or tenants in common?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline.
The decree absolute has not been obtained.
I have been told [by the Lodger] that my wife recently changed her Will in favour of her "lodger".
There are joint accounts with my wife but we also have other individual accounts.
The house is in our joint names and is security on a looan. We lived there together up until 5 months ago.
Hope this helps
Michael
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Michael
Thank you for your response.
Specifically in relation to your house. Do you know if you are Joint Tenants (own property equally) or if you are Tenants in Common (own property in separate shares) ?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. We are joint Tenants. Regards Michael
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Michael
Thank you for confirming that for me.
In respect of the property and any joint accounts - these are not included in any will. As Joint Tenants - the right of survivorship applies - which means all of the benefit passes to you automatically.
In respect of any additional items that your wife may have in her sole name - if the will does state that these are to go to the Lodger then you could challenge this under the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act - on the grounds that you have not been reasonably been provided for.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters