How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am divorced from the mother of

Customer Question

I am divorced from the mother of my children aged 14 and 9. I am remarried and my wife and stepson are disabled. my ex wife is demanding £80 per week for child support. She earns twice what I do. my take home pay is £575 per FORTNIGHT. what should I be paying please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is your GROSS income form all sources?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
GROSS TO DATE THIS YR IS £11334. 13 I HAVE NO OTHER INCOME BUT MY WIFE GETS £64 PER WEEK CARERS ALLOWANCE FOR HER SON
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think I made a mistake with the amount she wants, it should read £175 per fortnight for the 2 of them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello????
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies for the delay
What is your fortnightly GROSS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it's £670.45 before tax and NI
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do I assume you have gone? when it said "get answers now" I wasn't expecting to have to wait this long. I can call a solicitor in person locally tomorrow, you must be dealing with other cases just now too. Thank you anyway but I'd like my money back as I'm very disappointed in the time this service is taking
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies - we have to take questions in order and it can take time to get through the list
Your ex is in for a shock
If you cannot agree between you on a figure - using the guidance here
https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance/overview
The Calculations are set out here
http://www.nacsa.co.uk/index.php/cs3-calculations
and your liability is in the region of £96 a fortnight
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's good news, that is for both children, not each?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you send this conversation in an email? I can't get it to download and I need proof that I have consulted a solicitor
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
It is indeed for both children - and both the links I have given are downloadable - and cannot be argued!
I will ask Customer Services about the email position
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi, there is some confusion as to whether the amount you stated is definitely fortnightly? or monthly and includes BOTH children? sorry about this but the obvious arguments have started and she claims this should be EACH and not jointly
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If you use the calculator you will see that it is per fortnight and includes BOTH children
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare, can I verify that the amount you quoted for child maintenance is FORTNIGHTLY AND IS FOR both CHILDREN and not each. it was not monthly was it?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The CMS/CSA rates are
12% for one child
16% for two children
19% for three or more children.
You have one child in your household (your step son) so your GROSS income is reduced by 11%.
£670 minus 11% is £596.
16% of £596 is £96
So your global payment is £96 a fortnight
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters