How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33314
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to ask. I'm not from England my boyfriend too. We

Customer Question

Hi, I want to ask. I'm not from England my boyfriend too. We have a child of 7 weeks. Can I get back with the baby to my country without his consent and authorization.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 12 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
I understand that you are from Bulgaria, but are you living in England?
Also, where was your baby born and is your boyfriend registered on the birth certificate as the father?
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a Family lawyer for more than 30 years.I am afraid that if the father is named on the birth certificate then you will either the father's permission or an Order from the Court to remove the chid from the united Kingdom.If the father is NOT named then you may do so UNLESS the father applies to the Court for an Order preventing you from doing so.Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes is fathers name on certificate. But we did not send for a apostille and we still nor register in embassy in London. Can i change the name on certificate without him. We are not married
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
I am afraid that in the Uk there is no requirement for an Apostille or for Registration at the Embassy.The fact that his name is ***** ***** the certificate means that you cannot remove it unless you have DNA evidence that he is not the father and that you need either his agreement or a court order to take the child back to your home country
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I took it easy injunction? Or is difficult
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
It is not an injunction.Are you wishing to return home for good?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
and is there any possibility to take my child and parental rights. or those rights belong to me like his mother
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
No, no one can remove the child from your care unless they can prove you are a danger to the child
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
My parents were there and I would have helped me all the green of which has need my baby. I don't think I am dangerous :-) but i think if he not agree it will be realy difficult to take the baby in my country :-( thank you very much fot your answers.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Did you wish to go back to Bulgaria for good?Were does your boyfriend come from?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
My parents were there and I would have helped me all the green of which has need my baby. I don't think I am dangerous :-) but i think if he not agree it will be realy difficult to take the baby in my country :-( thank you very much fot your answers. Same as me...Bulgaria
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Just to be sure I understand.You do not wish to go back for a visit - you want to live there again so that you are near your family. Is that right?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
if we continue to not understand and do not live as we should like to go. otherwise if not fade problems between us i think it will be better for me and my baby. I don't want any stress around her.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
sorry for not very correct my spelling
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Given that you would be taking the baby back to a country where BOTH of you come from so that you can be bear your parents, and your ex can travel there whenever he wants, then there is an excellent chance that the Court WOULD allow you to return home with the baby of that is what you wish to do.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Is a long process, if it comes to court?
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
It will take a few months - but first you will try and discuss matters with him using Family mediationwww.familymediationhelpline.co.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)