How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I would like advice on divorce and settlements.my wife wants

Resolved Question:

i would like advice on divorce and settlements.my wife wants a divorce and she has 1 child under 18 at home, we have been married 4 years and together for 10. she owns the house and a lot of contents are shared. is it worth pursuing home rights and a claim against this property? i currently cannot afford another home so am of no fixed abode. appreciate any advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?What other assets are there and what income do you each have?How old is the child?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi Clare, approx value is 160K, zero mortgage as it is owned outright by my wife. she has savings, a car and a share in another property with her mum, i have zero savings or major assets. my income is approx 18K, she is self employed and is approx 8000. child at home is 15, 1 away from home is 19
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Where did the money for the house purchase come from?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
from my wife and her previous divorce settlement. she has owned it for around 20 years
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what id really like to know, am i likely to have any claim towards housing myself from any settlement? and if so is it really worth doing or is it likely to be cost prohibitive to pursue it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any capital when you met her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry ignore the phone request, just hit it by accident!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no, i just contributed to the bills and maintenance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was under the impression it may be classed as a matrimonial asset?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
It is indeed a Matrimonial Asset.In fact given the length of the relationship all the assets will come into consideration.However whilst the starting point is 50/50 in terms of division there is no question of your receiving 50% of the equity - or anything closeHowever somewhere between 20% and 30%It is certainly worth registering your Matrimonial Home Rights to preserve your claim whilst negotiations are ongoing using Family mediationPlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou Clare, is there always a split or could it ever be found that 100% goes to 1 party? It just seems u fair that her life should carry on the same whilst I don't have a home, savings or good health. I don't want to go down a path where I would receive nothing at all. Thankyou so much for helping. Chris
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Unless the marriage was very short indeed there is a split - and in your case I think 30% is very likely
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters