How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My father jointly owned a house with my brother [mom was not

Customer Question

my father jointly owned a house with my brother [mom was not named on the registry]
dad died in 1996 - as mom is still with us - does this mean she automatically acquires his share ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he didn't leave a will to my knowledge
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Do you know how your father and your brother held your interests, it will either be as "joint tenants" or "tenants in common"?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
oh i,m not sure - where would i find that information from please - would it be on the land reigstry ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Do you have a copy of the land registry title for the property identifying your brother and father as owning the property at "Section B: Proprietorship Register"?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes - i do - in front of me - it says
title absolute - then both their names as proprietors
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
Below their names is there an entry which reads as follows:
" No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Court"
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no - nothing at all like that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
nothing at all like that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you still there please
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I don’t really know if this is good news or bad news.
If there is no entry there in the form I asked about then this means that your father and brother held the property as “joint tenants”. Assuming this is hold they held the property at the time of your father’s death then this would mean that your father’s interest in the property would pass automatically to your mother.
It would pass automatically even if your father had a Will which expressly stated that it should pass to someone else (eg your mother),
This means that all your brother would have to do in order to have the property transferred to his sole name would be to produce the death certificate to your father.
Only if they held the property as “tenants in common” (shown by the aforementioned entry being in the land registry title register) would your mother have potentially inherited the property.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you so much -you gave me the answers I was looking for !
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
No worries.
Please do remember to leave feedback, otherwise I don't get credit for my time.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
feedback has been left - many thanks - well worth it
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Good luck.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters