How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 727
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I apply court order and I paid 365pounds to court,

Customer Question

I apply for Dna court order and I paid 365pounds to court, will I still pay for Dna test. Do u have any idea?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask - have you applied to the Court via the Child Maintenance Service for the DNA testing?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I applied for dna court order, not CSa http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=2631
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
My apologies for my delay in responding to you.
You have applied to Court for a Declaration of Parentage.
Obtaining such a court order - means that the court will decide who the father of the child is.
If the court makes the Declaration - then the court will inform the General Register Office and the birth will be re-registered.
The court may need testing to be undertaken to make its determination.
If the court orders such testing then then fee for such testing would need to be paid in addition to the court fee of £365 that has currently been paid.
This is a list of the court accredited testers:
https://www.gov.uk/guidance/paternity-testing-approved-laboratories
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Your welcome
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm illegal in this country and my son is British I'm applied to court for parental responsibility order and my ex told the cafcass that I'm illegal and I only want to use my son to stay in England. I'm scared to attend the court and I might be arrested by the immigration. Please I need advice
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
I am sorry but you are going to have to post another question so that the immigration aspect can be looked at by one of my immigration colleagues - as I am a family law specialist.
From a family law prospective - It may be worth applying to the court for a child arrnagement order - to confirm the time that you spend with your child - if you are being denied a relationship with your child. This would be completed on form C100. You would however need to refer the matter to a mediation service first - to see if they can help you and the mother agree times that you can spend with your child. Just google Family Mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling.
Kind Regards
Caroline
positive feedback is gratefully received

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)