How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What is a good resource to read up on best practices in

Customer Question

What is a good resource to read up on best practices in cross-examination?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist.
Please may I ask:
- what type of case will you be cross examining in? Finances / Children?
- are you the applicant or respondent?
- what are the issues in the case?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
variation application - i am the applicant - my ex wife is denying that my circumstances changed
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Finances?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
Cross examination is really a skill that you develop over time.
There are lots of books available and I will happily list a few for you to consider.
What I would suggest would be to see some cross examination being undertaken for yourself. Whilst it is not possible to see your type of private proceedings being litigated - you could go to your local criminal court and observe cross examination taking place.
The subject matter will of course be different but you will be able to see the style and apporach used when questions are asked.
Most people think that during cross examination you are trying to get the other person to admit that they are wrong or for them to make a 'slip up'. This in fact rarely ever happens. What the aim is to put your questions - that is what you dont think has been answered. In a way it is more about raising these questions so that the Judge considers these, more than the response that you get back.
I hope that this helps.
ps - whilst not strictly relevant to your circumstances this blog contains some good advice.
http://www.wikivorce.com/divorce/DIY-Divorce-Resources/Law-and-procedure/Guide-to-Cross-Examination-at-Court-Hearings-for-Self-Reppers.html
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ThanksWhat books you suggest
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
This is quite a respected book:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Golden-Rules-Advocacy-Keith-Evans/dp/1854312596
or this:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Art-Advocate-Penguin-Law/dp/0140179313/ref=pd_bxgy_14_2?ie=UTF8&refRID=0GN04RKBWEGRX6GT3QWQ
This one is an american text - but contains the same principles:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Art-Cross-Examination-New-Edition/dp/1594626472
Kind regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)