How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I met my ex husband 16 years ago we married after 18 months.

Resolved Question:

I met my ex husband 16 years ago we married after 18 months. He moved into my home which I had bought from the proceeds from my previous marriage. The marriage lasted 5 years he left me over 9 years ago ( no children involved) left me in a lot of debt. I want to cash in my pension which will pay off my mortgage, and then transfer the house into my two children's names. We are not divorced...... If the house is transferred into the names of my children can my ex make a claim on it???
Looking forward to your answer.
Thank you *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I nee some further information firstHow much is the house worth, how much was the debt he left and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is worth £320,000 the mortgage is £112,000 I kept borrowing on my mortgage when we were married. I'm not working and he let me take out a £4000 loan 2 weeks before he left me.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What happened to the money you borrowed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I had to dash out had a little emergency this morning. The money was borrowed to pay off credit cards and holidays.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What were the Credit cards used to pay for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Credit cards were for excessive spending, anything he wanted he got. Also bought a lot of flights on credit card as we did have a place in Spain at the time.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what his current financial position is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All I know we both did work at the same company and his earnings are/ were approx 40,000/45,000
He has a property in Leeds which is in negative equity and a flat in Staines which has 60,000 equity
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
May I ask if you are willing to consider divorce proceedings?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not at the moment I can't afford it......... I know he will get nasty. That's why I want to know if I paid off my mortgage and transfer MY house into my children's names could he make a claim?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Unfortunately yes he can - and can have the transfer set aside if need be
Given the length of your separation a divorce will not cost more than the Court fee (which will be going up again soon) - and for which you may be eligible for a rebate.
Given the extent of his assets and income he has and the debts he left you with he will struggle to justify a claim on your assets - but better to have control of y=the timing yourself - whilst he is still working.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
C;are
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters