How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Myself and my partner jointly purchased a property in 2013

Resolved Question:

Myself and my partner jointly purchased a property in 2013 for £210,000. A deposit of £100,000 was paid of which 95% by myself and 5% by my partner. The mortgage was based on tenants in common. We signed a declaration of trust stating that 35% of the house would be allocated to my partner, the remaining 65% to me.
Monthly mortgage payment was £467 equally divided by the 2 of us. Our partnership split after 18 months of house purchase with my partner having paid £4203 in mortgage contributions. I have been paying the mortgage by myself since March 2015. My partner is now asking for his full 35% of the house. The house is now valued at £265,000, of which £112,609 has been paid off, with £97,391 mortgage outstanding.At the time of signing the Declaration of Trust, the solicitor did not discuss the draw back of a straight percentage division of the equity. Did the solicitor act negligently? Is there anything I can do to contest paying my ex partner 35% of the equity?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.
There are various different ways of protecting a large deposit in these circumstance
As you have realised the straight percentage split in this way is a serious problem if you split up within a relatively short period of time since it allows the other party to benefit from a substantial share of the deposit
Far better to opt for a position where each of you receive back the amount originally invested and the balance is then split between you in whatever way you agree
It has to be said that even that is not perfect - but it is in general terms a better option.
The fact that you have been paying a mortgage alone is NOT a relevant issue since you alone have been living there -although if you have paid a substantial amount off the capital in that time then that would be relevant
As things stand you may have room for negotiation on the basis that you can argue that it is clear that you never meant to gift your ex such a substantial sum in the event that you separated - but the fact that you signed a Declaration of Trust will be a problem here as it is a specific document signed by you as opposed tos imply an implied agreement.
As a starting point you should try and negotiate with your ex using Family Mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If that fails then you may well need to consider a negligence claim
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,Thanks for your response. Regarding the payments I have made off the capital since my ex moved out, I have paid off £4203. We paid off £8406 while living together. Is this not significant?
Regarding a negligence claim, would this be on the grounds that the solicitor did not discuss the draw back of a straight percentage division of the equity? How successful are such claims?
Becky.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
For clarity - you mean that you have paid off £4203 of the capital - on top of interest payments - since March?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,
Sorry I don't understand what you mean by "on top of interest payments". The mortgage is a repayment mortgage.
I personally have paid £8406 of it, while my ex partner has paid £4203 of it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Not all the payments that you make come off the capital - it is also interest.
Indeed in the first few years almost all of the monthly payments are made up of interest - at present you will only have paid off a small amount of the capital
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh i see, thank you for the information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to clarify, what exactly is the amount that my ex partner is entitled to under the terms of the Declaration of Trust then?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Around £98,000.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In that case technically your ex is entitled to £57,000 - way in excess of his investment which shoudl give you an excellent argument.
Instead suggest that you each receive your initial investment back and then the equity is shared between you - which would give him £38,000 (still not a bad return)
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters