How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am married to my second husband, I was previously divorced

Customer Question

I am married to my second husband, I was previously divorced and my husband was widowed. 3 children each from our first marriages. Our children have now left university and are employed although some still live at home the other 4 have bought their own properties moth out help.
My husband has recently sold his business and is looking for investments/ new challenges. Our relationship has become very difficult ( increasingly so over the last 4 years), and it may end in. I would like some advice re my rights. I currently am living in his house from his first marriage, but I gave up work to help bring up his children ( we have been marri d since 2003). He sold his business for a reasonable sum, but I have no idea of my entitlements.
I would be grateful for some guidelines.
Anna
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow long have you actually lived together?What are the assets worth and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We have been married for 13 years. the house is worth unto £2 million. He has sold his business so at the moment has no income. I do not work.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How much did he get for the business?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
£2 million
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How much would a modest two bedroom property in a reasonable area cost to buy?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I really don't understand your question. What does it matter what a 2 bedroom property is to buy. I am living in a 7 bedroom property at the moment. If my husband and I should split up - why should I move to a 2 bedroom property, where my kids and in future grandchildren will have no place to stay. I sold my property in london when I moved here, a lot of that money when on my children's education, I put some of the money in my husbands business (which he has paid back after 10 years with no interest!). All I am asking for is what would my entitlement be roughly.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
You have been living together for 13 years, and from what you have said your capital contribution to the marriage has been slim - as your capital was used to pay for your children's education.
A 13 year relationship gives you a clear financial claim on the matrimonial assets - but not 50% of it which means that remaining in your current home is not an option.
The price of an alternative property is the starting point for assessing what your reasonable needs are and how much you need to meet them
I asked for the cost of a two bedroom property as it simply gives me a starting point for the calculation
Your reasonable housing and income needs will be the starting point in the event of a divorce with a possible settlement of up to 30% pf the capital potentially possible
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
when I married I was working part time. But when I married I lost my maintenance from my first husband. My current husband did not wish me to work as we had 6 children (ages 9 - 15 at the time). I did end up working occasionally for my husband to help him out, but then that finished when he sold the business. I'm not saying I should have 50% but I would like my contribution acknowledged.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
If you worked in the business then that 30% could be stretched - but at some point you may need to consider whether you would rather have extra capital of spouse support
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i think i would prefer to speak in person to a solicitor. So i will finish this query with you. Thanks you.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Indeed you MUST seek face to face advise when you are ready to take the matter further - you are clearly entitled to a substantial percentage of what is a substantial capital - and the income/capital balance needs to be calculated carefully

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)