How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I pay maintenance and school fees to my ex wife £1k

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I pay maintenance and school fees to my ex wife £1k per month, I divorced c10 years ago in a clean break. I have just been made redundant and have 6 month PIL. However my wife and I have decided to move abroad with her as the bread winner and me as the house husband, I am aware that with me not working then there would be no maintenance payments, however my wife is willing to half the current payment to £500 per month as a voluntary amount. When I finally tell my ex that we are moving overseas ( Bermuda) and her payments will reduce she will not be happy!! I have a very bad relationship with her. I am concerned that she will therefore try and go after my assets to obtain monies, can she? my assets only include the house that we live in. Could she try and force me through the courts to sell the house to fund her? We are looking at renting the property whilst we are overseas and therefore wont be living in it. If there is anyway to extract monies from me then she will try.
Thank you for your help.
H
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a compromise agreement that I can show her and also notification that I have retired my director duties. I would like a formal letter to go to her from a solicitor rather than from me. can you do this?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
You state that there was a clean break order as part of the divorce. Are the current maintenance payments part of that order? If so, what were the terms of the payments?
The maintenance payments you pay - be it child maintenance or spousal maintenance will be in relation to your income and the court will not expect you to fund thisnfrom capital assets, only from your income and the court would not expect your current partner to fund maintenance payments for your ex-spouse.
Therefore, as you circumstances are changing you will need to apply to court to vary the maintenance payments to reduce your liability, if there is an order on place regarding this.
Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks there was no court order ref monies always done on a voluntary arrangement and only child maintenance never spousal maintenance. Therefore from you inference she couldn't go to court, thank yu. Btw are you able to send solicotr letters out or not whic was the second part of the question. Thanks
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
As long as there was a clean break order that was approved by the court alongside your divorce then she cannot make a claim against your capital assets - provided you provided your financial position correctly in your financial disclosure.
Unfortunately this service does not allow us to provide letters or correspond on your behalf.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters