How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My husband is alcohol dependant/alcoholic; he blames lack of

Customer Question

My husband is alcohol dependant/alcoholic; he blames lack of affection in our relationship for using alcohol as a substitute. He is self-employed and most of what he's earned over the last few years (cash in hand) goes to the local pub landlord, cigarettes and alcohol for home consumption! I have paid all the household bills for the last 10 years; our two children's upbringing; education; cars; everything (they are 24 and 21, both still at home and the 21-year old is still dependant on me for everything as she's doing an unpaid vet nursing diploma. We've slept in separate rooms for about 6 years; husbands room is a smelly tip - I try to keep mine clean and tidy. Most nights my husband rants about me ruining his life and will quite often come into my room and goad and taunt me. I'm afraid I've flipped and pulled him out of bed and, in his words, 'beaten the sh*t out of him'. The house is in joint names but I have paid the mortgage off and remortgaged a number of times to pay off his debts. So this makes me quite bitter too. He says he's entitled to grab my breasts and pat my buttocks as we're married - but I am repulsed by his general behaviour and would quite like to make my own way in life. Is there anything I can do to stop him spoiling our lives? Can I throw him out for unreasonable conduct/non contribution?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
As it is the matrimonial home you cannot throw him out because of the issues you have raised. If there was domestic violence you would be able to apply to court for an occupation order preventing him living at the home, however from what you have stated there are no grounds to pursue this.
As you appear to have been separated for quite some time, have you considered pursuing a divorce? As part of the divorce you can negotiate, or the court can order what happens to the home and how assets should be divided between you.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively so that the question can be closed.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is there, say, an injunction which can be served against my husband to prevent him ranting during the night, coming into my room and keeping the household awake?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
You can apply for a non-molestation order, which is an injunction, to stop harassment, intimidation and abuse. If the order is in place and is breached then this is a criminal offence and the breach will need to be referred to the police.
This can be done under form FL401 along with a statement in support of the application to your local family court, given the allegations this application will have to be done on notice, as in you will need to inform your husband of the proceedings once the application is issued by the court so that he has an opportunity to respond to the allegations.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively so that the question can be closed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)