How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Claire, If I say in question 5 on the acknowledgement of

Resolved Question:

Hi Claire,
If I say in question 5 on the acknowledgement of service , that I do not admit to the alleged behaviour but I will not be defending the petition, does this mean I'm less likely to be ordered to pay costs and does it mean I may have to go I front of a judge or explain things further? Also, if in the separation petition, the boxes in 10,2 have not been ticked regarding to costs, can I answer question 6 on the D10 form saying yes as the petitioner has agreed to pay costs?
Kind regards.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question.Have the costs been asked for or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where would I find this answer? Not verbally they haven't. He asked by email for half of the court fee but I haven't replied.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If he has not ticked 10.2 then no claim has been made and you should simply say "costs have not been claimed"
If you put those words in question 5 then no you will not need to do anything further!
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On the D10 form am I best just leaving question 5 asking about admitting to adultery, blank?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also what is 1c referring to please?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Just to check - this is a behaviour petition?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry no, the acknowledgement of service.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Sorry - The Petition that you are answering - it is based on behaviour?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh! It's a separation petition, with the adultary box ticked.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What does it say in part 6
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The respondent has committed adultery with another man, the details of whom are known to the petitioner, in/around the Manchester area in/around the autumn of 2015.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are you willing to admit to it to get the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If really need be. I was going to say the bit about not admitting to the alleged behaviour but not defending the petition. Are there any knock on effects if I admit to it?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If you do not admit the adultery then the divorce cannot go ahead.
Since no claim for costs has been made there is no risk in your admitting the adultery.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So going back to my original questions, does what you've just said mean I write the bit about not defending the petition but not admitting to the alleged behaviour. Or am I best not writing that?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No you cannot write that.
Where it says "do you admit the adultery" - just say yes
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And if 'costs have not been claimed' by the petitioner, there are no knock on effects of admitting to adultery?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If there has been no one else named then no
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters