How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Good evening I need some free advice. My ex girlfriend has

Customer Question

Good evening I need some free advice. My ex girlfriend has been sectioned under the mental health. This is the third time. We have two children whom both live with me. However I've appointment myself to go to court to gain residential rights with an agreement to allow there mother access. However I would like to know what things I need to prepare for, as I will be representing myself due to lack of funds. Can you help..Many thanks.
Paul
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- how old are your children?
- what is the mothers diagnosis? how long is she to be hospitalised?
- do you consider the mother poses a risk to your children?
- have you already made your application to the court? whaen is the first appointment at court?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My children are aged 10 and 14 years of age. The mother does not pose a risk to the children however she just can't cope looking after herself and the kids. She has now been released from the hospital and the kids are with me. I'm still awaiting a day to attend court. However I would like to be ready. Yes my application for the court has been sent. Many thanks Paul
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Paul
Thank you for your response
Please may I also ask:
- have social services been involved?
- how long have your children been living with you?
- is there a routine in place currently for your children to see there mother?
- have your children expressed their wishes and feelings?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes the social services are involved and have done there assessment where I live. My kids have been with me now for about 3 weeks now. And no there isn't a routine in place for there mother to see them. As we can't seem to find a common ground. Regarding the boys wishes they have told me they both want to stay with me because there feel they mother can't cope looking after them. Please any other questions please let me know. Thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
Please accept my apologies for my delay in responding to you.
The court will write to you shortly with a hearing date. The first hearing will usually take place within less than 6 weeks time.
Before the first hearing a Childrens and Families Court Officer ( known as Cafcass) will contact you and speak to you by telephone. They will ask you to explain why you are making the application to the court and the concerns that you hold about the mother.
Cafcass will also speak to the mother and ask the same questions.
Cafcass will also undertake Safeguarding Checks. This will involve checking will Social Services and the Police. The recent assessment with social services will be made know to Cafcass.
Prior to the first hearing Cafcass will send to you and the mother a Safeguarding letter. The Safeguarding Letter will make recommendations as to how this case should progress. Cafcass will also be in attendance at the first court hearing. The first court hearing is very much led by the recommendations of Cafcass and the court will likely make directions in light of the recommendations they make.
Given the information you have provided to me I would suggest that the likely recommendations that they will make will be as follows:
- a full report to be undertaken to consider the welfare issues you are raising in respect of the mother to include a recommendation as to where the children should live, the time that they should spend with their mother. The report will also likely take into account your childrens wishes and feelings in light of their age and understanding.
Such reports normally take about 12 weeks to complete.
It is then normal practice for a further hearing to take place after the report has been completed. If all parties agree with the recommendations - then it may be possible to make a final order as the next hearing in line with the recommendations of the full report.
If both parties do not agree what the final position should be following that report then the case will then be listed for a final hearing. At the final hearing the court will then make the decision as to what the final order should be.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much and for the information.Paul
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
your very welcome Paul
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further
all the best
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters