How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

So if I am the main carer of my son can I get a urgent order

Resolved Question:

so if I am the main carer of my son can I get a urgent order to bring home without mediation what do I put on the forms
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow old is your son
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he is 7
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
7 years old
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How did he come to be in his fathers care - and when?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he took him to his girlfriends without my consent on the 23/12/2015 refuses to bring home for shool
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You need to use a form C100 available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c100-eng.pdf
You are asking for :-
A Child Arrangement Order
A Specific Issue Order that the child is returned to your care immediately
and a Prohibited Steps Order preventing the child from being removed from your care in the future
You need an urgent without notice hearing
You do have welfare concerns - he has simply removed the child from his home and shown no understanding of how disruptive this is
You are claiming the Urgency exemption - the risk of harm to the child - in not returning to his normal school
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions