How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My partner and I split 3 years ago and have joint names on

Resolved Question:

My partner and I split 3 years ago and have joint names on the mortgage. It was 100% mortgage so no deposits were paid. And if anything we owed more than the house was worth when he moved out. He has not lived here or paid a penny for the house in the last 3 years which I have paid approx £29000. Whilst supporting his 2 kids with not a penny from him. Now trying to get him off the mortgage. But surely he isn't entitles to any money when he hasn't lived here or paid a penny for the last 3 years
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.
Please may I ask:
- do you know if you are joint tenants on the property or tenants in common?
- was there a deed of trust?
- is there any equity in the property now?
- will you ex agree to remove his name and interest in the property?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He agrees to remove his name but now I think he is after money from it, there is roughly £20,000 equity in the house but I've paid more than that in my own the last 3 years. Not sure it was all just joint I think
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is on benefits now and doesn't support his kids, apart from the £2.50 a week! So will go after any money possible even if the only way of getting him off the mortgage is having to sell the home in which my kids are settled
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
This type of property dispute, between unmarried couples, is dealt with under the Trust of Land Act.
The normal legal presumption when a property is held as joint tenant is that each of the owners (that being you and your ex) are entitled to a 50% share of the equity in the property.
That being said, given that over the last 3 years your ex has not contributed towards the property, whereas you have contributed substantially - you do have scope to argue, if this case when to court, that you should have a greater share in the equity in the property, over and above 50%. This is known asking a court for a declaration as to the interest that you own in the property.
If your ex wont agree to sign the property over to you then you should consider issuing an application to your local county court asking the court to declare the interest that you have in the property. It is always worth considering trying to resolve such an issue without the need to make an application to court. Mediation may be able to help you and your ex agree in this regard. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you. You can google Family Mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling.
It is possible that your ex could ask a court for a sale of the property to realise any interest he may have. This would not be easy for him given that there is only a little equity in your home and due to the fact that your children are residing in the property. The court can decide both issues (who owns what, and if the house should or should not be sold) at the same time.
It is also my advice to you that you consider severing the joint tenancy right now. This link will show you how. It is quite important to consider doing this - as if you did not and your were to pass away, then your ex, as the joint tenant, would automatically inherit your share of the property - which you may not want to happen. This is known as the right of survivorship.
www.landregistryservices.com/samples/england_and_wales/eng_notice_of_severance.pdf
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your advice. How much is it likely to cost to take this to court?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This type of application is classed as a non money claim and the court fee to issue at your local county court is £280. This is started by completing a Claim Form Part 8.
You may qualify for a fee remission on the court fee. This depends on your financial circumstances. See Form EX160.
If you wanted to be legally represented in these types of proceedings then you would be looking at legal fees circa £5k. It is however possible to represent yourself in these proceedings.
Legal aid is only possible if your ex has been physically, financially or emotionally abusive towards you in the 2 years - see this link:
https://www.gov.uk/legal-aid/domestic-abuse-or-violence
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist further
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively if you found this service useful so that we receive credit for our work - thank you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
If you found this service useful - please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our time.
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters