How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Clare. I am separated from my wife. Not legally and months now. We have our h

Resolved Question:

Hello Clare. I am separated from my wife. Not legally and for 10 months now. We have our home valued at 280000. I have in my name two houses in wales with a total value of aprox 280000. I owe 11000 on one of those houses. They get let for holidays. My 37 year old son lives with my wife and my two daughters have there own houses. I am still paying all the bills on the shared home and currently payment rent for my accomadation. I am nearly 65 and my wife 70. Thank you for any advice you can give. I am not fussed about divorce but don't want to loose out by too much.
james
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question and for asking for meHow long have you been living together/married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
45 years married
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My wife - £13000.00 after tax employed
My self - £30000.00 after tax self employed
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Given the length of the marriage the starting point for division of the assets within divorce will be 50/50 and it is unlikely that the Court will move far from that since it will allow your wife to remain in her current home.You may also have to pay spouse maintenance - but you will NOT have to continue paying all the bills on the house she lives in - and you should stop sooner rather than laterI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The value of the house my wife lives in is £280000.00 - no debts
My two houses are worth the same but I have a mortgage of £116000.00
Can I maintain an interest in the marital home.
If the balance was split 50/50 then my wife would owe me £82000.00 with no means to pay this.
james
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In your original question it was £11,000 - the real figure obviously changes matters.
How much does a reasonable two bedroom property in the same general area as the matrimonial home cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
oops typing error, very sorry.
There are two bedroom houses within 10 miles for £220000.00
Can I maintain an interest in the marital home and they stay there.?
I would like to avoid forcing a sale.
Thanks for your help with this.
james
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If you are happy to retain an interest in the matrimonial home instead of forcing a sale (which clearly you could do) then yes that would be a reasonable option
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry that I was not fast enough to accept your telephone request - I hope all goes well - please ask if you need anything further from me
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare, you have answered all my questions very well thank you.
I did hit the request a call button, I hope I wont get charged as you were unable to take it.
I am impressed with the service and a second time around will find it even easier.
james
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I will let site admin know - I am glad I was able to help
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters