How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2320
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have been living with my partner years , 2 years in

Resolved Question:

I have been living with my partner for 12 years , 2 years in my house then on selling that he bought the house we now live in . How do I stand financially if we split up? His house is worth over 1.2 million , he has around £350,000 invested and also has 2 flats ( which are in my name) he also has land with planning permission worth over 1 million .
Am I entitled to anything from him?at present I work for his son but this will have to end upon any split .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Do you have any dependant children with him and is there a cohabitation agreement or declaration of trust in relation to his property?
Legally, without either of these his property is his and your property is yours and you cannot make a claim against his assets unless there has been an evidenced agreement that any contributions you make towards his property would entitle you to a share.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There are no children between us and no formal arrangements He has the deeds to both flats but they are in my name . Does that give him a hold on them? I don't want anything from him other than these. He has had £70000 form my house sale 10 years ago in his savings account and the flats are worth around £140000 each
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There are no children between us and no formal arrangements He has the deeds to both flats but they are in my name . Does that give him a hold on them? I don't want anything from him other than these. He has had £70000 form my house sale 10 years ago in his savings account and the flats are worth around £140000 each
04/01/2016 10:59
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If the properties are in your sole name, then legally they are yours unless he can demonstrate that he has a beneficial interest in them - holding the . However, you have stated that there are no formal arrangements so it will be difficult for him to prove a beneficial interest.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Am I therefore entitled to both flats and the money(£70000) he holds belonging to me? He has documented that this money came from me! I would not want this if I were to take both flats!
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
In relation to the flats they legally belong to you and in the absence of a formal agreement, he cannot make a claim towards them.
The cash would be more complicated if it has been given to him with no proof of it being a loan. He could argue that this was a gift and if held in his sole account would be hard to contest - what is the documentation that it came from you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has a spread sheet that details all his monies and this money is detailed that it came from my house sale. I am not bothered if he keeps it but was hoping that telling him he could keep it would soften the blow that I want both flats. From previous conversations he believes that I'm not entitled to them and I have not said that I would want them . He is under the impression that he can have the flats and pay me off with an unmentioned sum which would obviously be less than the value of the flats
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
If the flats are both definitely in your sole name you do not need to "soften the blow" as legally they are yours.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great thank you for your advice
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Please rate my response positively if you found it helpful - I will not be credited for answering this question without a positive rating.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2320
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters