How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

When I meet my partner I was morgage free. I sold my house

Resolved Question:

When I meet my partner I was morgage free. I sold my house for 124.000. We then sold and bought again. He has know left me. And because we know have a morgage. He wants half of the property. I was just inquriring if I have the legal right to ask for my 124. 000. As this is what I put in. In the beginning.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- do you know if you bought your house as Tenants in Common or Joint Tenants?
- can you recall if a deed of trust was created at the time?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My house was bought out right by me. But when I sold we got a joint morgage. For the first and secound propertys. In both names. No deed of trust created.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Do you still have a copy of the land registry document from when you bought the 2nd house - so you can check if you are named jointly as tenants in common or joint tenants?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I do not have this. For the secound house. But do for the house I am in know. And we are joint tenants
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Ok
So this is the 2nd house you have bought together and you are joint tenants - is that correct?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is the secound house we have bought together. And this is what he wants sold. And the remaining money arfter morgage payed to be spilt.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
This type of property dispute, between unmarried couples, is dealt with under the Trust of Land Act.
The normal legal presumption when a property is held as joint tenant is that each of the owners (that being you and your ex) are entitled to a 50% share of the equity in the property.
The legal presumption is based on on how you hold the property as joint tenants and it is the courts position that they will consider that the property was always intended to be held jointly - despite the fact that you had contributed significantly to the property before that - this is because your unequal contribution was not recorded by way of being tenants in common or there being a deed of trust. It is therefore likely that if an application was made to court that a court would uphold the position that the equit should be split equally.
I know that this isn't what you want to hear!
You could always trying to resolve such an issue without the need to make an application to court. Mediation may be able to help you and your ex agree that you should have a larger share. This would be the best option for you to try. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you. You can google Family Mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling.
It is also my advice to you that you consider severing the joint tenancy right now. This link will show you how. It is quite important to consider doing this - as if you did not and your were to pass away, then your ex, as the joint tenant, would automatically inherit your share of the property - which you may not want to happen. This is known as the right of survivorship.
www.landregistryservices.com/samples/england_and_wales/eng_notice_of_severance.pdf
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters