How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been separated from my husband over one year

Resolved Question:

I have been separated from my husband for just over one year and am unsure how to proceed forward. We are not yet legally separated but both have agreed to sell the house which I am about to market. I hold a professional job and my husband runs his own business. He does not wish to get divorced but I am concerned to protect my own finances legally. What is the best way forward ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Do you intend to have a divorce eventually?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have tried to save the marriage but my husband doesn't appear to wish to work at the marriage, he is the one that has stated that he wouldn't like to get divorced yet. I would eventually get divorced if the marriage was totally irreversible.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How long have you lived together and what income and assets do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have lived together for 20 years I currently earn Approx £45,000 before tax. My husband earns a lot less on his wage packet but often receives a bulk annual payment in dividends at the end of the year, dependent on company performance (he owns 49% shares in the business and his business partners own 51%). We currently have the house and car as assets and I have a company pension.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is the house and the business worth?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi....the house is worth £270,000 of which £170,000 belongs to mortgage lender. From last company house report ending December 2014 the company has the following Cash : £68.1K Net Worth: £111.3K Assets: £182.3K Liabilities: 146.6K (still awaiting report to be published for January to December 2015
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If the business was sold how much would it be worth (best guess will do)
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi....I'm really not sure. My husband has been evasive about the business since he left over a year ago . The best answer he gives is that it would have to be officially valued ??
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Where will you live after the sale?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Initially I may live with family or in rented accomadation for 6 months if I can't find a house to buy or until all finances settled
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you want to take a piecemeal approach to the finances - or to deal with them as a whole?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Probably a piecemeal approach. The only thing I am concerned about really is how liable I will be if his company falls into debt and we are not legally separated. I am concerned that if he loses everything he will try to claim a standard of living so to say from myself.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
What Pension provision do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have two company pensions one from my employment with Boots the other with my current employer. As far as I'm aware he has no pension or didn't when he lived with me
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My concern about the piece meal approach is that it does make you a hostage to fortune in terms of the the business.Not that you would be liable for the business debts in any way - but in so far as should the business fail your pension could be at riskA better alternative woudl be to agree a Separation agreement where he keeps the business and you keep the pensions and the house is shared 50/50 between youEven better would be an immediate divorce and a Clean Break Consent order dismissing all future claims you have against each other.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for that...I appreciate all your help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome - do please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33518
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters