How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to have in dependent access to my five year old. i am

Resolved Question:

i want to have in dependent access to my five year old. i am legal father and have been seeing him since he was born. there is now a breakdown between mother and myself. could i go to court for a contact order. how long would it take. is she likely to contest
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstAre you named on the Birth Certificate and what contact have you had until now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i am i see him about twice a week and pay main tanance. i stay over night and he only knows me as his dad. we have a full and loving relationship
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
anything else/ i also have 2 other children to a previous and have no problems with their mum. also Finlays mother wont let him see any of her or my family.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you ever have him alone without his mother at all - and do you ever have the care of your other children?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I do have contact alone but not much. I see my other 2 on their own every other day
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's usually at night when she goes out. And in the morning when she is still in bed. Also I have started taking him on his bike on our own.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you ever have the older ones overnight?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. All the time
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I have to ask - why have you been so patient for so long?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because she has been threatening me with not seeing him. But it's reached a real bad place...she now won't let him see my other 2. We where kind of trying to start again but I found her with another man whilst I was upstairs with our son.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have all the texts
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also my father died on Christmas day and she wouldn't let him speak to him to say goodbye on his death bed
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That must have been very difficultThe law says that a child is entitled to a close personal relationship with both parents and the Courts will enforce this.You are entitled to spend time with your child away from your ex - and to enable all your children to have a relationship with each other.You should try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediationhttp://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/IF (when) that fails you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time your son spends with you.Given the close relationship between you you shoudl look for alternate weekends plus a night in the week (if school is close enough) and half of the school holidaysYou will need to build up to that since you have never had the child on your own but as i said you have a close relationship so it should not be an elongated process.You may find this site helpfulhttp://theparentconnection.org.uk/I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters