How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Clare, how many weeks will a parenting assessment take to

Customer Question

Hi Clare, how many weeks will a parenting assessment take to complete?
Asma
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HI Asma
I think I have answered this one!
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare, I am sorry you have. I went to see my support worker from shelter housing.
She read the guardians report she will contact the guardian speak to her.
Also a plan is putting place she will help put up a CV and help me find volunteeringreat work
Also help me to secure 2 bedroom flat or house. She's offered me many other courses. All this can be written in my statement ready to be filed on the 20th January
Is this all good?Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Now that is what I call a support worker!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare, she will attend the court hearing with me. Also attend with me to meet my solicitor for the statement.
She gave me confidence saying not let the guardian affect me. Move on and work on my assetive skills
Not to be very tearful and be strong held up high and say to judge clearly my children love i love them I have never hurt them and nevr will.
All this past happened because of ex husband influence he manipulated me.
I am happy I have been allocated a new worker
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
So am i
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Clare she also advised me believe in God my faith have this mind set belief that my children will come back to me.
To demonstrate to judge I am ready to take full responsibility of my two boys they belong to me I am their mother i gave them to them I fed them milk clothed them nurtured them
I should be GIVEN second chance I deserve a second chance
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Work with her as well to talk about what changes you will make to the way that you parent - then you will have covered that
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare how shall I explain to my support worker from Anawim that I am not recieving the appropriate support I should get be getting from her shelter support worker is offering?
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, are you online? Waiting Anwer to my last question?
Thank you *****
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Asma
It is not that you are not receiving the appropriate support - I am sure you are - it is that the other worker is willing to go above and beyond what is expected of her
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, how shall I explain this to anawim suppory worker that I will be using their services less than shelter housing?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You simply work with them both and talk about what is happening with them both
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare good idea.
I am searching on line for daily routines for families
I am going to draw up a daily routine timetable and imagine my boys are withe me what would be our daily routine on a school and weekend and holiday family routine
Is this a good starting point?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
Yes that is exactly right
You should also address how you will deal with bad behaviour - and what you anticipate to be the problems
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, how do I anticipate to be problem I am not sure what you mean Clare?
I am confused where do I start from?
How should I start this off routone for each child etc....
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
You need to shoe that you now have the ability to reflect on what the chidlren are feeling and react accordingly - the Social Services believe that you do not have that ability - so you need to show that you do
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, so do I write in my statement that I have now full insight of how my past actions affected all my children and I have full ability how the children felt and I didn't understand in past now I have reflected.
It will never happen aga in to my boys my boys are number 1 priority they come first then anything
Is this the way to show And demonstrate?Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HI Asma
I am afraid that that is too vague at this point
You need to be much more specific in your statement about the psychological implications and how then can be addressed
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare, psychological implications? Like how DV affected all my children mentally and physically?
Also the special needs they have?
How can I address this
Are they concered if children return to me they will end up having emotional difficulties?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
All of those issues need to be addressed
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, but how do I address it?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You talk them over with your support workers and develop strategies to deal with them
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, but my supprt worker advises me it's not my fault not to put all Blame on myself
It's all ex is influence his manipulation
That caused all this to happen since 2005
Should I talk all this through my supprt worker?
When it all started how I ended up?
As I said I lost everything ex made sure I lose every thing
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
No Asma This is about the children's needs and feelings - not yoursClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I am getting alot of tension head ache's with case with ex regarding the property i dont know what to do
Secondly the children matter I am not getting any guidance of what to do between now and the hearing on the 12th February
Can you please help me
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You are already doing all you can regarding the settlement
With regard to the chidlren the important point is that you need to show that YOU can work out what the children will need and how the events of the last few years will have effected them
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, is it while they wre in my care or in the last few years they were away from me?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
All of it Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, all of it. It doesn't seem to convince them what I say
I get agitated they not willing take on board they do not fully trust me any more
That's when I get depressed lose confidence
That's how I get all stresed
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
I do understand that Asma - but that is part of the challenge - you need to show that you can cope with whatever problems arise - and I know you can
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, The house is for sale for £69,000. His not getting the price he wants that is why he wants the house to be in my name. How can I sell this for more than this. I am not sure about selling and buying houses.
He is making it more difficult for me
Its going to take longer to sell
I just dont know where to start from in regards ***** ***** children. The only way is wait for my solicitor to come back tomorow.
I am at real loss at the moment
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
How much does an Estate Agent say it is worth?
Have you discussed this with the solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, estate agent is saying £69,000
I need to get Atleast get 61k from the property
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Then you can sell for anything over £62,000 which is helpful to you
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, but ex wants money out of sale
Which I do not agree
I just the house to be transfered in my name he doesn't have a say any more
I dony think he will do this easily
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
I agree with you - ask for the house outright!
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare what about he doesn't agree?
To transfer could the judge order the house to be transfered?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Yes that is possible
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, can I email you the supporting letter written by my support worker from shelter housing? If you don't mind. You will be very surprised
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Of course you can
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare the hearing for the enforcement application is on this Wednesday the 13/1
16
Very short notice shall I take the barrister?
Or I should represent myself?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
A Barrister might be better
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I think she should postpone the hearing until I get barrister whats your view?
Could she postpone?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HI
No she cannot postpone - that is extra cost and delay for you - and will annoy the court
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I will represent myself how can I keep myself safe?
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, who shall I take my family members won't attend with me.
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I have emailed you the support workers report please let me know what your view.
And end of eror for the property
Do you think I will be ok in Wednesday hearing?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
When you attend the hearing let the usher know that you need somewhere safe to wait
Ask a friend to do with you
As soon as I receive the Report I will read it.
If you prepare well and stay calm you will do well
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare I don't have friend who can attend with me on Wednesday. I will be ok. I can call court tommorow ask if usher can assist.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
That is it - stand tall
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I just want Wednesday over end of era.
Also I can focus on children case
If ex messes around agaim imprisonment if ex tries to approach me or his solicitor shall I tell usher?
I am so happy all cumin together
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Yes tell the Usher - but do speak to his solicitor to hear what suggestions he has
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, his solicitor is very unhelpful. He will try and manipulate me and get to agree that for them transfer to house in my name than the judge ordering the owner ship in my name
He is very unhelpful towards me
It's best to stay on my own say less to him the better
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
How it is transferred doe snot matter - just ask for the house in full and final settlement - no money back to him
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, hearing is tomorrow. I am so nervous
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Stay strong Asma - you have faced worse and done well
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, estate agent who I am letting the flat he will be attending with mex tomorrow's hearing
If house is transfered to my name once it's done then he can put an advert to sell house
My solicitor says I have to pay for the house to be transfered in my name
How much will this cost roughly?
Also she will put a charge on the house because I owe the firm fees
I have to pay for the house to be transfered shouldn't ex pay?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
The Transfer should cost about £400 or so - both of you will pay for your own costs of transfer
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, hearing went ok. Judge ordered ex to transfer house in my sole name by the 12th February
Ex wanted to seek costs against me just did not agree
The house is only value at 58 thousand so I will not get my full settlement how could I remain the outstanding balance from ex?
He gave me a house not valie much
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi AsmaWell done - very well done indeed.Get the house and get it sold and then you can work out how much he owes youWell doneClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, ex wasnt happy when he got refused by judge wasted cost
That's his loss
But there was no agreement for ex to pay the remaining short fall
Also now the property is empty
Will court allow my application to go back seek remaining balance?
I self represented judge read my statement he didn't ask me any questions
Quick 15 min
If ex fails again what might happen?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Very well done - but take each step as it comes - get the keys and get the house on the market as soon as you can
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Ex has 4 weeks until to transfer 12/2/2016. I meet with my solicitor and her collegue conveyancing solicitor next Wednesday at London.
He will Advise me how much it will cost conveyencing, estate agent cost, legal fees.
The cheek of him his seeking cost against me.
Will there be problem with transfer?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
It was ridiculous of him to ask - and he will no doubt make it as difficult as he can
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare he didn't even look at me today
He didn't approach me he knows it's all over
But if he still carries on being difficult then another alternative is imprisonment
But he has to gI've up
House is empty so his not getting no rental income.
More fool him
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Indeed more fool him!
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare my supprt worker met with me advise me to have 2 plans 1 plan with children 2 if children don't return
First meeting she was quiet positive now her perspective has changed
I wonder why
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
I think she is being a good support worker and looking at helping you no matter what
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, how do I make the two plans she is asking me to do. Put in end BE HAPPY?
A plan with children B without the children.
The guardian said to her the main concern is how am I going safeguard by two boys from harm. For another repeat not to happen
I am just ever so confused clare. I don't know where to start
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare are you online?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
You can do this you know.
Think about all you have learnt about child care and the needs of children.
Look beyond the domestic violence to see all the other concerns that the Local Authority had about your care of the children and look at how you can make sure that those issues never arise again
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I met with my solicitor to prepare the statement. It's a one day hearing I will be cross examination.
Oppose the adoption is looking at welfare of children
Revoke the PO is not looking at welfare of the children
Three stages I am going through
1. Oppose adoption(permission)
2. Revoke PO
2. Discharge care order
We are looking the welfare check list
Its difficulty and iv got so much hurdles to go throughI need to prepare for cross examination. Judge wants to know in my statment how are things have affected me I am not sure what she means?
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, do I need to go from 2005 since children's services were involved?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You knew it would be a battle Asma
The Judge want sto know how the events have changed YOU
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, it's seems like it's convincing satisfying the judge how all thelse courses have helped me to change
I am now focusing on cross examination
How to well prepare myself
CBT starts Monday
My support worker will help me to prepare myself
My solicitor complete statement on Tuesday ready to be filed 20th
Battle yes I have to go stages to hopefulley get the best possible outcome
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HI Asma
I am glad you are starting the CBT
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, my main concern is the accusations I have been alleged the answers I give the LA and Guardian, judge
WILL not believe what I say.
Also the past will be picked up I don't think I will be able to cope
The memories of the past and children suffered I am so sorry and seek forgivemess from judge
I want to start a fresh lIfe with my two boys
The memories from the past and capacity to explain all this to court they will go through each of my children I will not able to cope
I am worried I will fail at cross examination
Please Clare help me I really do not want to fail
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare I don't feel strong enough to be cross examined I need to complete CBT
Counselling
What do you think?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HI
You will not "fail" at cross examination - all you can do is your best
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare I am worried the judge will not believe me what I say. Also the guardian report says I put all fault to the father. What do they expect me to blame all on to who?
I am accepting I stayed in volatile marriage children had suffered emotionallyrics I can say I am sorry to the court to give me another chance
That I have changed these courses have enhanced by ability to care to my.two youngest children
How much can I demonstrate?
For me to given second chance to care for my boys
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, could I also add to myour statement how the LA failed to promote contact with my eldest daughter and my middle 2 children also sibling contact have also been inconsistent?
That is very important
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You need to show that you understand that you had a part to play in the process - you were not just a victim
You must also concentrate only on the two youngest - the ocntact problems with the older chidlren are not relevant
\Clare
I
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare contact with the older children are not relevant are you sure Clare I should not mention anything about contact for the older 4?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You certainly should not be complaining about the Local Authority.
You need to show that you are focussed on what you can do and how you will care for your children
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)