How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2726
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I divorced last year after being separated

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I divorced last year after being separated for over 3 years, all very amicable and with no arguments or issues.
We haven't as yet completed a Clean Break Settlement. My ex is remarrying later this year. My question is, once she has remarried does she automatically lose her entitlement to pursue any finances from me in the future?
If this is correct, does this change if her new marriage was to fail in the future?
Any advice would be appreciated.
Many thanks.
Andrew.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Yes, if she remarries then she will not be able to pursue a claim for financial relief, even if her new marriage fails.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for 30 years.Just to add to the above you need to be aware that your ex will retain her claims in respect of any jointly owned assets - but will lose her claim on assets in your own namesuch as your pension and your income.Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks to you both.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome - I hope all goes well
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
No worries, please rate my response positively if you found it helpful - I will not be credited for answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please rate my response positively if you found it helpful - I will not be credited for answering this question without a positive rating. Thank you!
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2726
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions