How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1936
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have special guardianship granddaughters the mother

Resolved Question:

I have special guardianship for 2 granddaughters the mother is threatening to take me to court for the baby The social services gave the mother my address which I asked them not to The children were born in a different city so where I am I can't get social services to help I did ask the child's social worker for a letter to give to housing so I could be moved I have been ignored since November The mother had the police come to my door making alligations Someone who is after her was in a car outside my house I am now fearful for the girls and I and don't know where to turn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Was the special guardianship order made further to care proceedings andbwhennwas the order made? What are the provisions for the mother to see the children?
It is usual for cases where social services were involved and the children move to a ne borough for the file to be handed to the social services and a support plan put in place with the new social services if required.
Have you contacted your areas social services to explain the situation and request assistance and support?
In the event that they absolutely cannot assisy (which will be surprising) you can consider making an application for a non-molestation order against the mother to prevent her coming to your home and surrounding area - this can be done you your local family court under a Form FL401.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The children were born in Manchester I'm in Leeds they are classed as an open case which cannot be taken over in Leeds Mother had youngest home from birth on a supervised plan which the baby ended up in foster care for 5months then to me through court she has monthy contact for 2 hours and 4 times a year with oldest but I have allowed her 2 see both when she turns up I did ask social worker for a letter last October concerning a move she told me to txt her a reminder which I did as it's only her number I have but once again I feel I got the other child out the system to be left to deal with things on my own and don't know where to turn
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
As part of the special guardianship order made by the Court, the local authority should have put in place a special guardianship support plan.
Why has the matter not been transferred to Leeds, given that this is where the children reside Manchester should have transferred it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
According to social services here and there it's out if thier durastriction can't be transferred I foned Leeds social services they said can't help me
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
As the matter remains with Manchester then they should be offering you the support to deal with this.
Again, if the mother continues to attend the home unannounced and this goes against any agreement or arrangements, then you should consider a non-molestation order application. This is basically an injunction and if she breaches it she will be liable for arrest as it will be a criminal matter.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1936
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters