How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
31090051
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

If a partner causes undue expense through not being open and

Resolved Question:

If a partner causes undue expense through not being open and honest with there business partners who have to seek business advice through lawyers and accounts can this be put against partners drawings who caused the expense through lack of cooperation. or is it deemed as a business expense.
Can I refuse to accept accounts I have not been party to accessing in their presentation.
Despite trying and being refused by accountant stating I was not the person who contracted him, despite it being a compny I was a partner in. If this is case who is responsible for payment of this account.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If it goes to court than you can ask the court to make an award of expenses against the other party. If it doesn't then each party would bear their own costs. Strictly speaking it should not be a business expense although in practice such things tend to be put through the business. Personal costs should, however, be debits from the account of the partner concerned.
As a partner in the business you are entitled to reject the accounts.
The accountant is contracted by the business, so the accountant should not be able to say that he is only contracted by one or other of the partners.
I hope this helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry still unsure. I am dyslexic and sometimes processing is hard.
So taking court action out. The account told me he could not give me any information because he was contracted by her.
Can I therefore refuse to accept this as a business expense?
Can you confirm then that this accounting bill is hers?
Expenses for lawyers and additional accountancy brought about by this situation, can I claim business or her.?
Present accountant has been forth coming, but has said as she has put cash drawing against my name that I have rejected from previous and present accounts. He has said because they are cash I cannot prove I didn't get them. she doesn't have to prove I did. Is this correct. also on the week trial is this included? and can I talk to you when its on free trial.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If partners have an argument, the cost of their advisers is a cost against the particular partner and not the business
The accountant should not be debiting your account for money you haven't had. My point is that you don't have to prove you didn't get the money. She has to prove you did.
I assume this is included in a free trial but experts don't have anything to do with the site administration.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor. Partner in own firm.
JGM and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters