How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1770
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

There. I've been separated last 14 months and my

Customer Question

Hi there. I've been separated for the last 14 months and my soon to be ex husband moved out of the marital home. Me and the 3 children still live in the marital home, which we jointly own. My ex continues to pay the mortgage as means of maintenance. My problem is I've just found out I'm pregnant with my boyfriends baby! I'm on the pill so all a shock! Been to Dr and they seem to think I'm nearly 12 weeks! My ex knows about my boyfriend. Where do I stand regarding my living situation? I'm frantically trying to look for rentals thinking when my ex finds out he'll kick us out. Any advice would be greatly appreciated
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
As the property was the former matrimonial home, you have a right to occupy the property (as does your husband), however as the arrangement has been for you and your three children to remain living there it will be difficult for your ex-husband to remove you from the property, and in the event that he attempts this you can make an application to court for an occupation order under form FL401 to your local family court to continue living there.
Have you, or your ex-husband commenced divorce proceedings? As part of the divorce you will need to reach a financial settlement regarding the property and the wider assets.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The partition for divorce has been submitted and I have sent in form E just waiting on the ex for his forms. It was advised house could go on market start of this year but in principle, as I would need to make sure I could find suitable housing and really just research my options. Now I'm pregnant I feel my options are limited and I'll have no choice but to agree the sale this year. I assume I'll be able to stay here till house sold and I have means to get somewhere else?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
The house should not be sold, and you should not be agreeing to this, especially seeing that you have three dependant children and another one on the way, unless you are certain that you will be able to afford suitable alternative accommodation.
Has the Form A (financial relief application) been submitted and do you have a hearing date?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I've submitted mine but the ex is taking his time! So no date as yet. Your last response has been my feeling the whole time but obviously as this pregnancy has nothing at all to do with my husband I'm worrying. Unfortunately, even if ex agreed, my boyfriend (the father to be) isn't in a position to buy his half Of the house. Thank u I feel better after chatting with you
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Unless a Form A was submitted, the court would not accept a Form E as part of the divorce.
Even if you do not take into account your unborn child, your three other children will need to be housed and the court will consider the matrimonial home as the first option. The court has the option of making various orders regarding the property, including delaying the sale until the children reach a certain age, after which your ex-husband will obtain his share of the equity.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)