How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33305
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can u help me I have a son of 3 and hes dad not on birth

Customer Question

Hello can u help me I have a son of 3 and hes dad not on birth certificates can he take me to court for dna and get rights to see him.he as got gave me any money or been in hes life thank u x
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did he last see the child?
Why have you not applied for child maintenance?
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He last see him last week and the next day text me saying he had a daughter by someonel and she 2 months young then my son.i did not think I could get any money with out him on birth certificate
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He said he dont work but does and dont pay tax and live with he gf where he should not be living ad she is on benefits .
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can he take me to court for dna test thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And what are he right as all he keep saying is he taking me court
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What right do father have pls
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
May I ask why he is not named on the birth certificate?
How often has he seen the child in the last six months?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Because we was not together when I have my son and was not see me and only seen him twice for 2 hours in the last 12 months .is it a extra £38 to speak to u
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can he take me to court ? And would he have rights
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
What Contact has your ex asked for?
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How do I stand pls
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He ask for dna test and for him to have my son on hes own twice a week but my son don't want to go with out me .so I will not make him do anything as he dont really see him
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will he be able to take me to court and would he have to pay for court fee thanks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And I said he can see my son twice a week at my house or meet up at the park and he said no
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
There are a number of issues and I will try and deal with all of themThe first is that your ex can indeed apply to the court for an order that there is a DNA test and his name is ***** ***** the birth certificate.the second is that he has to pay child maintenance even if his name is ***** ***** the birth certificate and you shoudl contact the CMS (new CSA) immediatelyThe law does say that a child is entitled to regular ocntact with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessaryHowever the contact has to meet the needs of the child not the adultGiven the lack of interest up to now then the contact the father has requested is not reasonable BUT contact in your presence is not necessarily for the best either - better would be to offer contact at a local contact centre once a weekwww.naccc.org.ukThe starting point is for your both to discuss this using Family mediationhttp://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/If that fails then he can apply to the court - and there is a fee he has to pay - however if you have offered contact at a local Centre you are likely to be supported by the court!Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thanks so he can take me to court and see him only a week if court said to
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Yes he can take you to court and he will get contact.
It may start at a Contact Centre - and then move on from there
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)