How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a 7 year old son who on more then 1 occasion has requested

Customer Question

I have a 7 year old son who on more then 1 occasion has requested not to go see his dad, he is very strong minded and knows what he wants
What can I do as there is a contact order in place
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How often does he see his father and what explanation is he giving for not wishing to do so?
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Every other weekend and Monday and Tuesday evening after school
He say his dad always snaps at him and he's nasty he's also revealed that he is frightened of him to our this occasion he wanted to stay home as he'd just spent the weekend with him
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Have the school raised any issues?
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No he enjoys school and doing very well
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
OK - so he hasn't said anything at school?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No nothing yet
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Have you considered trying to discuss this with your ex?
When was the Order made?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The order was made in 2014
My ex is not an approachable person I have my own issues with him aside from my son I've not been unreasonable in contact and just would like my son's feeling and wishes to be listened to
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
I am afraid that at 7 your son is a little young for his wishes to have any weight.
i am sorry to be harsh but a Judge is likely to point out - very sharply - that you would take him to the Dentist, or send him to school, no matter what his objections.
Accordingly you need to plan the next steps very carefully
The starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation http://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/
using a mediator trained to work with young people so that the child's views are brought to the table.
You should also ask if there is any support or counselling available via the school for your son.
If the situation continues then you will have to consider making an application to vary the existing contact order - but you do need to be able to show that the current contact pattern is causing your son distress. - and that he has spoken about it to someone other than you
I am sorry to sound harsh - but it is important to ensure that you are prepared for the fight
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)