How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2789
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have separated from my husband and I have a 4 year old daughter,

Customer Question

I have separated from my husband and I have a 4 year old daughter, I was never allowed to work so currently receiving benefit, he earns £1100 a week, just wondering what my entitlements are please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
In terms of child maintenance if his earnings are £1100 (gross) per week, no other children in his care and your daughter spends one night or less with him a week on average, his legal liability for child maintenance is £123 per week. This can either be agreed directly with him or you can submit an application for child maintenance to the Child Maintenance Service.
In terms of a financial settlement arising out of a divorce, this would be more complicated and both of you would need to provide full and frank financial disclosure of your financial positions, including all assets and income as well as reasonable needs, and you can then negotiate a settlement to be approved by the court as part of the divorce, or if no settlement is agreed pursue a court application under form A once the divorce proceedings have commenced.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a rating.

Related Family Law Questions