How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am concerned if I give my evidence judge will not believe

Customer Question

I am concerned if I give my evidence judge will not believe me. Can I just give submissions on opposing adoption order?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi AsmaYou can give just submissions - but if you do then your case will be no where near as strong and you will be showing that you are not strong enough to really protect the chidlren - I am sorry but this is a case of better to try and fail then not to try at allClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare so why does judge want to here my oral evidence documents I have shown is more than strong enough
I'm anxious judge will not believe my version of events
I will emotional break town
I thought after permission then after the assessment and then final hearing I will be given live evidence.
My main concern judge will notry belive me she can't make drastic decsion because I am going to give submissions?
I will be ready to give live evidence when I have completed CBT, counselling, self esteem courses
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
You are asking the Judge to delay making a decision that would bring security to the children on the basis that you are able to care for them.
The Judge want so see how realistic this is - that is not done on paper but by actually speaking to someone one and seeing who they really are
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, yes I fully understand Clare
What are main key issues I will cross examined on?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
I haven't seen the papers so I cannot say - but it is about what you have accepted and understood from the past - an dhow you have changed
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare
Thank you so much Clare will I be cross examined about the findings of the LA concerns in last care proceeding?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You will be asked about them to a degree - in so far as they are relevant to how you have changed
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, if I am successful is opposing the Adoption orders what is a need for a parenting assessment?
Yes you are absolutely right it's the relevant things that will be raised what you mentioned above
If there is problem with land registry transferring my name to the house what would be oureally next stage to do.
Ex brother his been deported his not in UK
Do you think it will be an issue?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi AsmaJust because the Adoption does not go ahead does not mean the chidlren will come to you straight away - that is why a parenting assessment will be neededI cannot tell what will happen with the property - in the last restart the Judge can sign the paperwork
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,I started my first CBT session. Therapist gave me loads of hands out to read. The start of strengthing families strengthing communities parenting programme will start 27th January 2016. I am doing the domestic awareness programme and Thursday's and body mind therapy. These are my courses I am doing.
Tomorrow I meet with my solicitor to complete in depth statement to be filed by the 20/01/16 4pmI am still continuing to carry on with what I need to do, I do not know what else I need to do. I do not want to over whelm myself
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Well done - all is good
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, are you happy with me I am still doing carrying on all this
Do you think judge will be impressed with continuous change?
Do you have the confidence I will do well on the 12th hearing?
Thank you Asma x
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
I admire what you have done - and believe you will do your best and hold your head high at the hearing
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare Thank you
I will give my best. Be open and honest accept mistakes I have made moved on made changes that it will never happen.
Start a fresh with my boys
Many professionals I meet they get surprised about my looks and age
They dont believe I have 6 children
I was told I look school age I am 36 six children but I get compliments about my age
I don't understand why this happens?
Innocent looking face I have
People say i meet I am beautiful too
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare sorry I have said alot. I will meeting with my solicitor at London and meet with her colleague deals with property matter
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare are you online?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Asma you have a full life still ahead of you I promise
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, did you receive report from shelter support worker I emailed you other week?
The statement is complete send to court today and LA and Guardian
My solicitor reassure me the questions I will be asked will be open questions not leading questions
Barrister and solicitor complimented me I had the courage to take to appeal in 2014 they are confident if I am not successful I will appeal.
I hopeful it won't go there i am confident it will go well on the 12th Feb
Good barrister behind me
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi asma
I haven't seen it yet - but yes you have courage - and will cope with cross examination if you need to!
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare Tom I go London to meet solicitor regarding the property
In my statement I did not put blame on ex husband I accepted my fault but now I have made mistake I regret what I have put my children through
If ex was that bad why my older son moving in with him
That contradicts what they say I am blaming him
I was overwhelmed caring for all children some with special needs
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You are doing well
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare, my solicitor will be getting the parenting application ready for the hearing recommend some parenting assessors that if I am successful
We seek permission from court
It's still going to be a long haul
We are hoping the LA won't assess me
My solicitor will apply for legal aid
Asma.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
That is all good news
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare do you think it's alol going well alot better than application I made in London previous solicitors what the difference now then before?
Is it the firm? Or my prospect are more higher now than last year?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Yes I think it is going well - and yes you have changed a lot in a year
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, met with my solicitor and her collegue I paid £200 to open a new file
They will write to the ex solictor regarding then sending all the relevant documents for the transfer
I will have to get property valued it's normally free I was told
If the other side do not comply then we take back to court
We have to sell house ASAP
Because creditors will put charge on property also my benefits will affect
If land registry does not accept the PO by ex
If they won't transher what would be next stage?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You can in fact go straight to a sale
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare how can put on sale I If house is not in my name Also the prospective buyers woyld want to know who the owner of the property?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You have a court order for the transfer and sale - that should be enough
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, the court order is husband to transfer house to wife by 120th Feb 2016
Thats it really
Land registry to change his brothers name to my name with out any issues hopefully
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Then all should be well
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare do you think land registry have any issues? The Long lasting power of attorney that's if one is done my main concern is the transfer of ownership
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
It shoudl be fine - stop worrying about what might not happen!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If I sell the house low value price. The settlement is 60 k plus interest
If there is a short hall my 5 or 10th woyld I havr apply back to court for the shortfall?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Yes that should be possible
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare ex does know his not going to get away that easily
Good news I have contact with my older son Sunday in the community 2 hours next week his going to be 18 care order expires
I am so happy
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, are valuations free to do by estate agents? Are you online?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
That is good news about your son - and yes most estate agents will value a house that is going to be sold for free
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare
Bad news the property it's got a mine on the house
The property is under value is there point to be in my name?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
How much is it worth?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare the property is not allowed to be bought by mortgage.
Just cash. It's probably worth 45k that's the estimate from the estate agent
It's not worth it to be transfer in my name
Or how we can get the shortfall?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Well £45,000 is better than nothing isn't it!You will simply have to then start applying for the shortfall - but at least that part will be covered
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare ex was not honest about the mine reason
Also another application for shortfall it will cost me again to take back court
What else could we claim against him the second property?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Yes the second house would be a good one!
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare if it's confirmed there's a mine we will stop the transfer because it's not worth the under priced
He lied about the coal mine
It will cost £35 for online coal mine search
Conveyancing solicitor charge 200 for search
I am unable to afford to pay
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare are you online?
I feel Stressed with all this with property I dont know how to cope?
It's never ending
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare are you online
I am getting no reply
I look forward to your response
Thank you
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
I thought it would still be worth £45,000?
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare, if quick sale I woyld get 45k 50k
But the remaining how could we recover that?
It's all my fault Clare now I am suffering
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
It is NOT your fault so please do not say it
At least if your have the first £45,000 sorted the balance will be easier - and there is a second property!
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, but will ex let me selling it the lower price he might make a big fuss why house is being sold for less
How could we convince judge we require the other property for the remaining balance?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Provided you can show that you got the going price then your ex cannot commentObviously once you have the shortfall identified then you can apply for the balance from the other propertyClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare but will the judge be annoyed we keep on applying
I think it's better I represent myself
Because it's all costly
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
No the Judge will not get annoyed - he or she will be sympathetic
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare that's what I hope he was sympathetic last week on the 13th Feb hearing when I was represented myself judge ordered to be transfered by 12th Feb
When ex wanted wasted cost order the against me judge disregarded this
I want to sort out the coal mine search then correct value of the house then we decide wether should it be transfered to me or not good idea
I wonder why ex hidden the mine issue no wonder he couldn't sell the house for the past months
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Excellent - you are back on track
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Good morning
We will get bottom of this. I cannot lose track on my two childrens case. I need to prepare myself for the hearing
Read study both of my statements prepare
Property will be sorted out. Children's case most important
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Well said - you are doing great
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I will be busy 4 days a week monday CBT, Tuesday Self Esteem course,
Wed parenting course Thursday DV awareness and body mind
I have alot to do then study my case. I have been refered to counselling
I really don't if I will be able to manage
Also contact with my son once a week
I do hope all my hard work pays off
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You will manage Asma I am sure of it
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I just hope judge to satisfied with all the changes I have made relevant changes to my life
I have made mistakes I really regret. But I have moved on request to judge for me to be considered to full time carer to my 2 sons
I could have an assessment
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
I hope so as well - I believe you deserve it
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare
I am really disappointed with mt solicitor who is dealing with property
I explained my concerns she responded if I do not want the house i can change my mind
Also need to get the house valued
Then search she's just fobbing me off
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare she should have done search before we agreed the house to be transfered
I am.just really annoyed
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
If I want to change my mind I do not want the house transfered in my name if financially unable to afford to pay legal feese
It's all my fault
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare
Are you online?
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
How can I stop Contact between my 2 youngest childten and their father?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
The issue of contact is not your choice to make - it is a matter for the court.
Your solicitor has done nothing wrong - there wa sno requirement to do a search before enforcement - this is an asset that can provide some of the settlement monies even if it cannot provide all of them
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, My case never ends. Its still ongoing. Ex is still getting away with this. My solicitor is expecting me to the valuation etc. I paid for coal mine search also the title deeds etc. I really do not need this added pressure. There is an order of transfer of the house on the 12th February 2016. Ex is not complying at all. He is just ignoring the order. I know there is still few m ore weeks.
I really cant cope his lack of compliance.
I am in middle of all this stress. We need access to the property to have correct valuation. in the coal mine report it does not indicate of any mine issue.
I am getting really fed its all never ending
I cant do anything until the 12th February if transfer goes a head or not
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
You are doing everything right so have faith in yourself.
Everything takes time but you are doing it all correctly - and with the Mine search clear it may be worth more that you thought!
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I just want this over and done with.
Nearly 2 years iv been fighting. I can't take it anymore. I have faith in myself but not to my solicitor and ex. They have let me down
I have no say or control
Ex is not providinh key to access to property for house to be valued
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare I need to focus on my children's case
I will be putting in my application for 2 bedroom house add 2 of children's names
Also look for schools
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Asma your solicitor has done you proud and you were wise to choose herYou are dealing with it all amazingly well - give yourself more credit!Well done on focusing on the children
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi clare,
The team manager who is all my childrens social worker
She offered me a meeting I attended yesterday it was specifically about my 2 youngest boys.
It was positive meeting. She complimented me it's a always a pleasure she meets with me.
We used to have regular meetings about all my children she became team manager
I explained very clearly honestly the changes I have made what's happened in the past it will never repeat
I accept I neglected my children's needs it resulted harm removal of children
I am different person the 3 years has given me time to change my life around
They all can see major changes
I am hopefulAsma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Oh Asma - well done!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I think she was undertaking a brief assessment of me. Also I have provided with contact details of anawim women's centre and Shelter housing I think she will speak to both of my support workers
Team manager also commented about my accent has changed Birmingham accent. My accent not sounding I'm from walsall
Clare why is she making such comments.
She has seen the change in me
Also she asked if my boys do not want to live with me because they have settled in and striving she wanted know my response
My response was my 2 boys have to start integrating contact back with me
The LA have a duty if I am successful is to promote encourage my boys to my care however long it takes
What do you think?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
The next time you are asked that you needto find an answert which concentrates on the needs of the boys - not your needs
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, what answer should I have given to her in relation to if boys do not want to come home?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You point out - quietly - that they are still at an age where they are not aware of options so it is impossible to be certain what they would prefer
Say that if after the reassessment it is clear that the chidlren would be better where they are then fair enough - but until then you want the chance of them growing up in their birth family
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, yes I have made this very clear regardless children have settled and striving.
It's still in the childrens best interest to be raised by myself as I am natural mother they need to be growing up and striving with they're birth family.
They should have right to have a family life.
I am ready and ability to care for them
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
No you need to make it clear that you will go with what is best for them - not what is best for you - but you beleive that they deserve the chance to grow up in their birth family if that is possibleThat is different to the way that you are putting it!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare
Ok now I understand now what you are saying. I will stay with this statement
Thank you
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I have always explained what is best for them.
I am always putting needs of my boys they need to be brought up by birth family.
That they should deserve to live with birth family
Am i making sense?
I will make this very clear at cross examination.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
No - you need to show that you understand that it need not be the birth family - it is what is BEST for the chidlren as they are now that counts most - you just hope and beleive it is you!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I am so sorry I am confused with answers and what I am writing to you.
If there re assessmemt will there me no direct contact in this assessment with my two boys?
Am I doing anything wrong with answers I am giving?
Many thanks
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare
There is no coal mine affect. The house can be sold
But not sure if I will get the asking price.
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare are you online?
Regards
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
That is good news about the mine - at least it can be sold and some of the debt to you paid.
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I am so glad too. I have arranged for valuation for the 01.02.16. Once we have reasonable value.
The transfer might take some but it's Ok because the longer it takes ex will have to pay more interest.
Also once house is sold i will able to pay my debts
I have looked at schools which had shown Interest for my boys. I have given list to social worker team manager
All happening very quickly.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
Lovely to hear good news from you
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, Thank you. My eldest son will be 18 tomorrow he will call me I will wish him happy birthday. His a grown up young man. The care order expires too. He can call me or meet when ever he likes to.
I am so happy for him
Finally I can be mother to my son.
Waited 3 long years
If I am successful then my 2 boys will be reunited with me
My older son is reunited with me
Asma 😊 xx
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, my son was suppose to call me today on his birthday but he didn't not sure why.
Its not bothered me much but his 18 I will wait for social worker to get in touch
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Stay strong - it will happen
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, can this be an option. That instead of boys moving in with me. Could I maybe move in a family placement?
So I can care for my boys with a foster carer living with us?
Or that will not be an option the LA will never consider?
Many thanks
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
No chance of that Asma that is an option for younger mothers
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare Thank you for your swift response why might not be that option
My friend she has 4 children 3 with her family member placement. Her youngest daughter just been return to her after 2 years she managed to stop the adoption now she living with her daughter family placement
She over 30.she's not young mother
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Then maybe you would stand a chance - although I think it unlikely
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I will ask my solicitor seek her advice.
I don't see the reason there should not be an issue unless it's not in best interest.
I think the stress of children been moved it's better if I move in with them
Saves the emotional of my children
Like a befriending. Also care order could be active
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
It is certainly a suggestion to make
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, the social worker upto date report very biased and negative
They have not acknowleded at all with all changes I have made
Why are they so dismissive also very biased?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
They are poor at seeing change - always
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, you are totally right. They are poor. They just do not see the difference between now how I have changed
Its a shame really I hope the barrister can challenge them at the hearing.
Because I withdrew my application they are criticising that I change my mind as last minute.
It's all history they are not saying anything about now.
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, I really do not know what else can I do to change their view?
Is it up to the judge?
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare are you online?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
You stay calm and continue to show that you have changed and you do NOT revert to your old ways!
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Ex has not provided relevant documents to my conveyancing solicitor.
The transfer should be completed by 12th February that next week.
If this not done what the next step?Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
I would expect that the next step will be an application allowing the Judge to sign the Transfer
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
My solicitor is getting hesitant to take apply back to court.
Is the judge allowed to sign the transfer
Will there not be imprisonment against ex?
For wasting cputts time?
Why is he still.being difficult doesn't he understand the consequences?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
There are various options - it is for your solicitor, who has the file, to help you chose the way forward
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Basically she's worried if we have to go back to court judge might get upset and not agree to transfer just take the houses to fraud team.
Is ex biding time just to avoid transfer?
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I think she knows that she has messed up my case
That's why she's not sure what to do next
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
No Asma
She has dealt with a very difficult case very well - what sh his doing is trying to work out the best way of achieving what you want
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare, you are right. No disrespect to her she knw my case was complexed she has charged immense amount of legal fees caused me to be financpally crippled.
I also do owe her legal fees aswel. She is still looking at how she can get her fees out of sell of property.
I have assisted her in all information she reqhired to present to court
It's his lack of coperation has dragged this matter for 2 years.
He is getting away with all this
Judge is not being helpful in all this either
Asma
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I believe my case would have been handled by expert solicitor, also I paid by privately.
If I got legal aid I woyld not be suffering
Basically it's all fault to use solicitor like this firm
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi Asma
Asma you are slipping back into negative thoughts - understandable I know but not good for you -
You have done everything you can - and have had goo support from your solicitor
You will get the money - and in fact it helps that she has an interest in securing it
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi Clare,
If my solicitor takes matter back to court. Judge will not sign the house to be transfered to my name because the house is in ex husband's brothers name.
Only way is apply for committal prison ex has failed to pay money and transfer house in mthe name.
My eldest son is now in his father's care.
Will ex be saved not to go prison?
Or will he just get a fine?
It's all gone too messy. He will use good argument that his son is back in his care
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Hi
is that what the barrister has told you?
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare,
I think I am going to break down at the hearing on Friday for my two children
I feel I will not do well. And I want to only submissions.
My only worry is I will cry and emotionally break down
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Asma
There would be no shame in crying and breaking down - what else woudl a loving mother do
If you break down then be proud - wear your heart on your sleeve and show what those boys mean to you
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, I will be taking my two boys born photos, recent photos. And show the judge.
How passionate I am for my two boys. They deserve to be brought up by they're natural mother
I have done my level best to change my life around.
Why the LA not giving me a chance to prove I can give my two boys good enough care. Love stability security safe environment
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I will be thinking of you Asma
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare,
It's still very nerve racking.
I have no choice but to put my case forward
I've worked hard hope all hard work pays off.
I'm only doing this for my 2 boys
My memory isn't too good I seem to forget thingd
Why am I being like this?
Is there something wrong with me?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Hi
Stress and worry Asma - and you have suffered both
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, still continuing worry stress.
Property still not sorted
What will happen in my case for the children
All hard work iv put in courses I have done
20 years of heart ache
Traumatised by all this
I can't mangage any more
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Hi
Stay strong a few more days
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare,
My solicitor has put in 3 I SW assessment costs
How much it will cost.between £2400-£5000.
Independant parenting assessment
I just hope I get permission so we move on with assesment
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
It will not be cheap - but let us hope there will be a way through
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, why is ex not providing the documents to my conveyancing solicitor deeds etc?
His deliberately delaying matter.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Hi
because he is simply not a nice man and has no common sense
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, what would be his consequence this time for not complying?
I have 2 valuations done.
12-2-16 is coming up there is no movement on the transfer process.
Enforcement of commital to prison might be next stage?
Do you think he might end up in cells?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
It s certainly a possibility
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare,
My solicitor is still waiting for the other side to respond. She will wait until 12th.
Then I am not sure what steps she will take
My eldest son is living with his dad so ex might not end up in prison because his son is living with him.
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
That is not certain - and there are other options
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, if he doesn't end up prison then probably he might get hefty big fine?
Asma
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi clare,
Are you online?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Hi
It is more likely that he will be threatened with prison
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, if he is threatened how much time judge likely give him to pay the settlement? Even my son is living with his dad ex will be threatened?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Hi
The fact that your son is living there will not be a factor
Clare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, solicitor has given ex to send all the nessary papers for the transfer by 2pm tomorrow if he fails we take matter back to court
His choice what he wants to do
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Good
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare,
Ex has not given the document by 2pm today.
The deadline for transfer is tomorrow.
Should my solicitor apply for enforcement Monday?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
That may be the way forward
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, she doesn't want to apply enforcement why doesn't she?
She wants me to give valuation to my conveyancing him to start the TR1
How can he do this if he hasn't got the relevant info from otherside?
Why is not applying?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
She wants to get the paperwork done before applying so that she has the paperwork in court
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare
Judge did not give me permission i didnt accept findings not enough change
It's really disappointing
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare I did my best. But my solicitor view judge was really harsh
Asma
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare are you online?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I am so sorry Asma
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare counsel advise no prospect of success il get permission to appeal.
But my solicitor will offer me 3 way meeting look at carefully the judgement point out if there is grounds of appeal
My solicitor view the judge was extremely harsh un fair
Did not acknowledge
Judgementhat wanted me to accept all the findings
If I did then it woyld have ended up in criminal court
Also the children have now settled with the adopters that was a major factor
Judge did not even consider the affect woyld have on siblings
I am really numb
Asma
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
She will arrange meeting with between me my solicitor and her firm manager next week if there is ground of appeal
If so she will apply for legal aid she may search barrister not the same one as today
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
That sounds very supportive - she is fighting hard for you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Clare, even if I did accept the findings the possible of going to criminal proceedings would have gone. My solicitor advised me.
It's very important to protect myself aswel
What do you think?
Asma
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Well I think you need the outcome of the meeting before you decide what to do

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)