How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm about to go through divorce from my husband, I believe

Customer Question

I'm about to go through divorce from my husband, I believe he has started the process from his side with his solicitor. I have the children full time, he has them 3/4 nights per month. He's currently not letting me have their passports. Do I have the legal right to retain them and what grounds do I have to ask for them?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How old are the children and why has he got the passports?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
One child is 3 and biologically both of ours. The other is 9 and she's mine, he has parental rights but biologically not his. His mum had them for safe keeping after they came back from a holiday last year. I needed the 3 year olds passport for nursery ID - he made a big song about them coming back to him when I'd shown it to nursery, but when I went to collect it he said he couldn't find it and I should use her birth certificate instead. Now he's refusing to 'find it'.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
How did your ex acquire Parental Responsibility for your older child?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Through the courts. We sought an order, it wasn't contested by her biological father and it was granted at a hearing
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Was it a Residence Order or a step Parental Responsibility Order?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Pretty sure it was both. If it wasn't both the residency may just be in my name but both got done at the same time.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't ever remember 'step parent responsibility' it was just 'parental responsibility' if that makes any difference
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
It is important as if it was just a Joint Residence Order (which would give him a form of parental responsibility) then it is no longer valid and you are the only one entitled to the passport
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No there was certainly parental responsibility because it was the first step we took with a view to him adopting her. They granted two orders, one giving him responsibility and the other was for her residency. What about the three year old who is biologically both of our children?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
In that case since he has parental responsibility for both children he is equally entitled to have the passports in his care - although generally it is the parentwho has the care of the chidlren who holds them.Unless you are actually planning a holiday abroad (which he would need to consent to) there is no point in making an application to the court concerning this.However it is a matter you may wish to discuss with him using family mediation - establishing a procedure for who holds them and when they are to be handed overIf no agreement can be reached then a court application might be necessaryI hope that this is of assistance- please ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)