How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34497
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I pay voluntary maintenance daughter who is 18

Customer Question

Hi
I pay voluntary maintenance for my daughter who is 18 and intend doing so until she finishes A levels this year. When she finishes A levels and goes to University is there any legal obligation on me to continue making payments?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Your legal obligation ends when she finishes A-Levels and the child maintenance service's jurisdiction ends, however, the main carer is entitled to submit an application to court should they feel that your daughter requires such maintenance during university.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 years.Since your daughter is already 18 her mother can not make any further claims to a Court all.The CMS will expect you to pay until your daughter finishes Secondary education or turns 20.Ir is your daughter who could make a claim to the court for maintenance whilst she is at University - so you may wish to discuss this with her directlyClare