How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1774
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

What rights do I have now I have left my partner of 18yrs,

Customer Question

What rights do I have now I have left my partner of 18yrs, his still in the house we jointly own, and my 16 and 17 son and daughter still live there with my partner. Is there anything I need to put in place?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Just a bit more information required:
- Are you married to him?
- What are the plans in relation to the property?
- The property is jointly owned, is this as joint tenants or tenants in common?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No not married to him, joint tenants mortgage, I don't know what the plans are because my children live there, I don't know if I have any right to push to sell because they are 15 and 16 but I would and have offered for them to live with me. He has offered me £30k but the house is worth about £250k I have walked away with nothing !
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Thanks - in these circumstances whichever you stays in the property would be able to apply to court to remain there for the benefit of the children, and once they reach a certain age (eg. finish education) for the property to be sold and proceeds to be divided.
In your matter, if the title is held 50-50 and there is no deed of trust or formal agreement that this should be different then legally you will be entitled to 50% of the proceeds of sale.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
As I have taken £15k debt of my partner before I left, what else should I be paying towards into the house? He pays the mortgage and I pay £60 week at the moment? And I'm I due any other money as a common law after 18 years?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
What is the £60 per week for?
It is usual for the occupying party to continue to meet the outgoings of the home.
If the children are to remain living with him he is entitled to make an application for child maintenance which will be calculated based on your gross income and how many nights a week on average the children stay over with you. Child maintenance for your 16 year old will only be due if he/she is in sixth form or on a government approved training course.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
£60 child maintence or money towards the home. Plus I pay for all there clothes they are with me 3 to 4 times a week. I'm just worried am I allowed to just walk into the property.?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Without a court order excluding your from the property you have a right to go back or occupy the property, however you will need to consider the practicalities of this and if it will further impact your relationship.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Please can you confirm the value of the property and outstanding mortgage and if it can be immediately sold in the circumstances?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)