How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 734
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My new phew is being placed with foster parents I am is

Customer Question

My new phew is being placed with foster parents I am is auntie my sister her partner baby's dad and mother are involved in a case of abuses toward I'm I want to know if I have any legal rights to have im instead of im being placed with foster parents
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Good morning
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and wil assist you.
Please may I ask:
- how old is your nephew?
- is he in foster care now?
- have care proceedings commenced?
- if so, when did they start and when is the next court hearing?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He is 6 weeks old my sister was basically scared into signing I'm over (her solicitor is onto that) no he isn't in foster yet and there hasn't been a court hearing or court date as of yet
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
The Local Authority are under a duty to assess all family members as possible carers.
If proceedings do commence make sure it is known that you want to be assessed. You can even attend at the hearing and tell the Judge this if you want too.
It's best during any assessment to recognise that your sister may have shortcomings and make it clear that should the child be placed with you then you would prioritise the babies needs over and above anyone else including your sisters and if the court said she could only see the baby at certain times that you agree to stick to that.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yeah I'm being assessed but they want to put im in tempory foster care till court and police show there evidences but I don't want im to go into to foster care at all I'm capable and more than happy to have im xx
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
And my sister and boyfriends are on bail for asalt on there son for sbs at the same address but my sister has phoned police because she doesn't want im there but was told he has to stay and so does she why can't she just change her bail address ??
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Assessments do take a bit of time. Keep on at social services as if you have children of your own then you can obviously care.
I don't specialise in criminal matters so can't comment on issue re bail address but I have heard that these can be changed.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
If you would like me to call you - I can call in about an hour - is this ok for you?
Kind regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions