How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1770
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am separating from my husband due to adulty on my part! My

Customer Question

I am separating from my husband due to adulty on my part! My name is ***** ***** the mortgage but we have a 5 year old son, what are my rights???? I am currently receiving help regarding being diagnosed with a mild form of bipolar, can he use this??? He has used physical violence towards me, with my son in the house, what am I entitled to??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Please confirm that you are in England or Wales.
If you are, you will have matrimonial home rights in relation to the family home provided it is in your husbands sole name. It does not matter if your name is ***** ***** the title. This allows you to occupy the property and have rights to a share in a financial settlement.
Due to the domestic violence you will be able to pursue an application for a non-molestation and occupation order at your local family court under Form FL401. The non-molestation order will prevent any further contact or violence from your husband and the occupation order will state who lives in the property. Due to your needs and if you are the main carer for your son, it will support the need for there to be an occupation order in your favour, and for your husband to be excluded from the property.
Furthermore, if divorce proceedings are issued you will need to proceed with a financial settlement which will consider both of your full financial positions and assets, as well as your needs and how the assets should be best divided to provide a fair settlement.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Where do I stand with my bipolar??? Although mild!!!
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Your mental health should not impact such family issues, although it may mean that your needs would be higher - but this would be dependant on the severity of the concerns.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
the severity of my bipolar is low and I'm due to see the mental health team regarding me being on the correct medication to control it, could you please clarify my needs being higher?
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Needs as in if due to your mental health issues you required support, specific housing needs and/or specific treatment which you will not be able to afford without financial support from your husband.
Expert:  Harris replied 10 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)