How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been split up with my wife then five years

Resolved Question:

I have been split up with my wife for more then five years and want to get a divorce but I or my ex-wife can't find marriage certificate we were married in Jamaica tried contacting them with no joy please tell me what to do to get divorced without certificate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
In order to proceed with a divorce in England or Wales without a marriage certificate you will need to submit an application under form D11 together with a statement explaining why you do not have the marriage certificate, what endeavours you have made to get a further copy and proof that a marriage has taken place. This should be submitted together with the divorce petition simultaneously and the court will decide whether there is enough evidence to confirm that a marriage has taken place and if you can proceed with a divorce without a marriage certificate.
Please let me know if you have any further questions about this.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiFrom personal experience I can confirm that it is possible to trace the certificate - it simply takes a little time.Assuming you remember where you were married (which hotel) you can identify the correct parish.With that, your names and the dated you can use the form herehttps://www.rgd.gov.jm/application-forms The UK courts are aware that this process can be usedClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions