How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34232
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

ClaireMy daughter must have seen a scary monster clip

Resolved Question:

Hi claire
My daughter must have seen a scary monster clip on my partners phone and then the following day told her teacher she is scared because she has seen ascary clip with my partner. she would not go to the toilets on her own as though monsters are there. My daughter is 5 years old. The teacher had a word with me and i said it wouldnt be me because i dont own a smart phone and showed her my basic phone. i did speak with my partner and he confirmed it was a monstor video and he did not realise my daughter would be that scared.
i told him no videos to be shown unless approved by me and i also told her teacher this who said that seems a good idea. my partner is my daughters step dad and is lovely to her i believe he was not aware the clip would be that scary.
i am worried would the teacher report me to social services
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi i will wait

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi SabinaTry not to worryIt is not always about what happened - it is about how it is dealt with - and you have acted swiftly and appropriatelyThe major issue is to ensure that no repeat of the incidentClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34232
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you