How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I wrote to you in December 2014 about my ex from 2008

Resolved Question:

Hi,I wrote to you in December 2014 about my ex from 2008 and housing for our 2 children. You were able to offer some sound advice, especially compared to my local High Street family law firm.Our youngest is 18 this month and want to pursue the sale of the family home. I dont anticipate my ex making it very simple and know she will present a huge set of obstacles starting with not providing any contact details. I've tried to deal with her through my eldest (she is 23 this month) but both of them have a mindset that means they want to do the opposite of everything I want even if it means spiting themselves. At least that how it seems. I'm of the mind that no amount of mediation will allow me to communicate directly with my ex. I think I'm a very reasonable person and have been very generous while the girls have grown up but will never be able to see eye to eye with my ex.I dont believe I will need a court order to sell the house - hopefully just a letter from a solicitor outlining how the sale will proceed and what she needs to do.I look forward to your reply.regardsRichard
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
For December pls read July
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionI assume that your ex lives at the property?How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi
My ex lives with her bf and has done so for a few years as far as I am aware. My youngest lives in at an agricultural college now and spends weekends with her mum. Only my eldest lives at the house as it is handy for work (and free).The house is worth 220k to 240k and we have an outstanding interest only mortgage of £120k.regards
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Just to check I understand you - the ONLY person living at the house now is your eldest daughter?
Clare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes correct - I'm 99% certain but I'm not totally aware of any of their circumstances. This is due to the breakdown of contact and communication which is why this situation has arisen. In legal terms I would guess there isnt much of an issue . My biggest challenge is how to instigate the sale of the property and I figure a letter from a solicitor spelling out my rights and my ex's obligation to me will be a step in the right direction. However, without any contact details, it would be make it difficult to deliver. If it was delivered to the house in question then its possible my eldest would convey the contents.
Anyway, there may be better options, hence the need for me to sought legal advice.
Regards
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiGiven that she no longer lives in the property there is no reason why it should not be sold immediatelyYou need to write a short but formal letter pointing out that you wish to invoke your right to call for the sale of the property.Say that of you do not hear from her within two weeks confirming her agreements and nominating an estate agent then you will apply to the court for an Order for Sale - without which I am afraid you cannot proceedThe process is set out herehttp://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdfI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters