How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33957
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I own half the house my dad currently lives in he is 81 he

Customer Question

I own half the house my dad currently lives in he is 81 he is getting married to a 56 year old woman and he wants to give her his half of the house can I stop him
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is in Birmingham England
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow did you come to own half of the house - and how long have your father and his new partner been together?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When my mom died 8 years ago my dad gave me her half of the house and in his will he left me the rest of the house. I have a sister too and I was going to give her money from the sale of my house when he died he has now been with this women for less than a year and they are not living together until they marry on 4th June
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He said he is changing his will and he has asked his solicitor if I can be removed from the deeds
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was the transfer to you made under a Deed of Variation relating to the death of your mother?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I don't know
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Ok
Do you remember visiting the solicitor with your father?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I didn't go with him but he bought papers to me to sign
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the land registry would that say
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that you cannot stop your father from gifting his share of the property to his new wife - either in his Will or immediately.
He cannot change the ownership at the Land Registry without your agreement - but he can create a document which gives her his share and this will ensure that she will eventually receive half of the proceeds of sale.
I am sorry to give you bad news - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks can she then live in the house as long as she likes stopping me live there or stopping me sell the house
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No you will be able to force the sale of the property after your father dies
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33957
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for all your help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters