How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 727
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am a maternal grandmother looking after my grand-daughter

Customer Question

I am a maternal grandmother looking after my grand-daughter while her dad is ill. Her mother is deceased. My son wants to shre Parental Responsisbilty with me. Is there a template agreement for this?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist.
Please may I ask:
- do you have a court order already?
- where is the child's father?
- why does your son want to share PR?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi.
Do not have court order.
I am in Portsmouth with child. Father is in London receiving treatment.
Need to share PR because Social Services keep stating I have no authority for emergencies etc.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Few more questions
- how long has the dad been having treatment? How long is this likely to continue?
- I agree that you need PR - but in relation to your son - is he also helping to care?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Dad has been in treatment since beginning Nov 15. It may last another month.
At the moment I am only carer. Dad had not seen daughter since start of treatment.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
One more question:
- if you are the maternal grandmother - why does you son (the child's uncles) also want PR?
Also - what is the current involvement of social services? Child protection?
Also does the child's father agree that you should have PR?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry must have been typo.
I am paternal grandmother. My son is father.
Child's maternal family are in Poland.
So want to share PR between myself and my son.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
That's ok :) I understand now.
Does your son have PR already?
Does your son agree for you to share PR?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
As sole surviving parent he has full PR. Mother died Dec 2013.
Yes he is in agreement to share full PR.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Great - so he must have either been named on your grandchilds birth certificate or married to the mother when the baby was born to have gained PR himself.
You can secure PR by obtaining a Child Arrangement Order to confirm your grandchild is living with you. You make an application to your local family court using these forms:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=2253
And
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=78
You need to explain that you have not referred this matter to mediation first - as your grandchild is currently living with you and you don't have PR but you need it.
The order will last for as long as your grandchild lives with you.
There is a court fee of £215 - but depending on your income - you might get a remission on this - see this form
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/ex160a-eng.pdf
If Social Services are involved you should try asking them to contribute towards legal fees - then you can have a solicitor if they say yes.
Kind regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I will follow links when at home with pc. If I have any further questions I will contact you.
Thank you.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
:) that's fine
If you have found this service useful please kindly remember to rate positively. Your question will stay open and I can answer your follow up questions for free
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello,Sorry, but the answer did not really help me.
The C100 form you directed me to is only applicable if there has been a dispute and mediation.
The second form C002 is also used where there is a dispute, and again is not applicable to our situation.I am not at all satisfied with the answer I have received - I had already found those forms and been told by the court that I could not use them as they were not applicable.i originally reqested a template for a Parental Responsibilty Agreement. I have not received that.
Sorry - I am entirely unsatisfied and want a full refund of the £26 fee I paid.
Regards
Sharon
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Reference my previous message regarding a refund of my payment, my bank have advised me that in order for the pending transaction to be credited back to my account you need to send a fax to my bank. The deatils required on the fax are:Fax must be on your letterheaded paper. It must be sent to 01383 743334
You must quote the following:-
My Name - ***** *****
My Sort Code - 308027
My Account Number - 26643660
Visa card number - 4921818911603218
Transaction Date - 04/02/16
Transaction Amount - £26
Auth Code - 004969
Reason for cancellation - Dissatisfied with service.I trust you will do the right thing and send the required fax to cacel the charge. Please confirm this action has been taken.
Regards
Sharon
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello Sharon
They are the forms you need to get a Child Arrangement Order.
As a grandparent you have to apply to court to obtain PR whether there is a dispute or not. It's obviously easier if there is no dispute but you still have to do this.
In respect of your request for a refund - I have no administration functions. I would ask that you kindly contact customer services.
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please tell me how to contact Customere Services - surely you are able to pass all the informaiton I have gievn you to them.
You are ,issing the fact that I have been told by the court that I cannot use the forms you are suggesting, and I need a Parental Responsibility Agreement.
You telling me that I need to contact Customer Services is not helpful.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Fathers and step parents can obtain parental responsibility by agreement - everyone else needs an order.
Court staff aren't legally trained. Perhaps you can call them and confirm what I have told you.
I can give you the number for our customer service - 0***-***-****
I hope this helps you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please give me a landline number or email for the Customer Services as I do not have enough credit to call an 0808 number.
Thank you.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
It is my understanding that an 0808 number is ***** a Freephone number.
otherwise you can use this link foe customer service
http://ww2.justanswer.com/contact-us
Kind Regards
Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)