How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1185
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughters husband has left her. She has 4 weeks to go

Customer Question

Hi my daughters husband has left her. She has 4 weeks to go before the birth of her son. What are her rights over the child? He want to be at the birth but is not willing to do anything else, they also has a 3 year old. Both children are IVF donated spern, regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
I am sorry to hear about the difficulties that your daughter is experiencing with her husband.
Please may I ask:
- was your daughter married to her husband at the conception of both children?
- if so, did he agree to the treatment?
- why do you think he wants to be at the birth if he doesn't want to be involved in your grandchildren's lives?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline,yes they were married and he's want's control however as an IVF sperm donor was used we were told by both of them he had to legally adopt his daughter? My concerns are what rights does he have over the unborn child? Regards Kevin
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I think that they may have been provided with the wrong information.
The husband is the legal father for both children as he was married to your daughter at the time of the insemination and because he consented to the children.
This is the link to the relevant legislation for you:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2008/22/section/35
This means that the husband has parental responsibility for both children.
The husband has to pay maintenance for both children.
The husband could also apply to a court in order to be able to spend time with both children if this couldn't be agreed.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for helping you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Caroline, thank you for your answers, kind regards Kevin
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome Kevin
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further
Kind Regards
Caroline
Positive feedback is gratefully received
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively (by clicking a smiley face) so that we receive credit for our work.