How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2851
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I pay spousal maintenance and have paid since my divorce 20

Customer Question

I pay spousal maintenance and have paid since my divorce 20 years ago. I also paid maintenance for our two children who are now grown up. I have never missed a payment. I remarried 15 year ago and we have two young sons. Neither me or my wife now works and we try to live off our savings and my pension. We have no mortgage on our home. How can I reduce this spousal maintenance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
What were the terms of the spousal maintenance and what trigger events were included to discharge your liability? Was it definitely long-term / life-long spousal maintenance provision? Please check the order.
In the event that the trigger events have not been met, and your circumstances have changed and you are unable to afford to continue the payments you can apply to court for variation of the spousal maintenance. The court will assess your circumstances (you will need to disclose financial documents).
If you were to pass away then your liability for spousal maintenance will end, nor should you be using your assets or savings to pay spousal maintenance as this needs to only be funded from income. You should not be concerned that your new wife should pay this as it is not her responsibility.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.